Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-09-2003, 01:10 PM
QuikDraw's Avatar
QuikDraw QuikDraw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Azle, Texas, USA
Posts: 2,116
Default Re: playback static noise

Be sure you have Windows XP "Service Pack 1" installed. Also be sure that the MBox is running Firmware Ver. 20.

In case you don't know, a firmware updater is installed with PTLE 5.3.3 in the following folder:

C:\Program Files\Digidesign\Pro Tools\Pro Tools Utilities\

Double-click on "MBoxFirmwareUpdater.exe" inside that folder and follow the on-screen instructions.

If SP1 and Firmware20 don't fix it, I don't know what to do.

Mike
__________________
-- Mike
- HP Spectre x360 Convertible 14t-ea100 - 2.9 GHz (5.0 Max Turbo) i7-1195G7 32GB RAM, OLED 3k x 2k, Iris Xe Onboard Graphics
- Windows 11 - PT 2021.12
- PreSonus Quantum 2 - PreSonus Studio 24c - Mackie Onyx 1640i
- Samsung T3 and T5 SSDs - Various USB2/3 and Firewire HDDs
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-10-2003, 12:46 AM
defretman defretman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Victorville, California
Posts: 199
Default playback static noise

I have an Mbox PT LE 5.3 for windows. When I play back a recorded track I get this horrible static noise. It isn't there while recording. David
__________________
Backroom strum engineer/pick searcher--where is that rascal? Oh man!...where'd that track go?
Tequila is evil!!!!!!!!!!!!! he he

defretman
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-22-2003, 12:42 AM
defretman defretman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Victorville, California
Posts: 199
Default Re: playback static noise

HEY THANKS QUICK, some how "I can't really remember but I soon had the 'puter WIZARD asking me to download that very program you first mentioned. Weird, but but maybe it was just the condition I was in.
__________________
Backroom strum engineer/pick searcher--where is that rascal? Oh man!...where'd that track go?
Tequila is evil!!!!!!!!!!!!! he he

defretman
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Playback Problem: Overpowering Static Noise: Pro Tools can not get playback fast enou JLue Pro Tools 9 1 08-04-2011 08:59 AM
Random static noise upon playback boynigel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 05-24-2010 10:31 PM
Static/Noise during playback and bounce BrianHerring 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-11-2010 04:14 PM
Static noise (aka White noise ) During playback. =/ PoPimp3069 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 03-23-2010 04:06 PM
Loid Static Noise during Playback Mondo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-09-2004 07:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com