Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-18-2011, 09:07 PM
MetalDrummer13 MetalDrummer13 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Laguna Hills,CA
Posts: 62
Default Effects Only On Certain Selections?

Hello, all.

I was wondering if anyone happens to know if there is a way to generate an effect (i.e. reverb) on only select intervals in time (i.e. a few snare beats) to give the mix a distinct sound? Anyone?

Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-18-2011, 09:21 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,839
Default Re: Effects Only On Certain Selections?

There are a couple of ways to do that. One is to use automation on the reverb plug in to turn it on or bypass it.

The other is to move those certain notes to another track, which would then have the reverb plugin on it, left on all the time, because only those notes will be triggering it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-20-2011, 11:32 PM
MetalDrummer13 MetalDrummer13 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Laguna Hills,CA
Posts: 62
Default Re: Effects Only On Certain Selections?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
There are a couple of ways to do that. One is to use automation on the reverb plug in to turn it on or bypass it.
How is this done?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-21-2011, 07:25 AM
ondruspat ondruspat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Lansing, Michigan USA
Posts: 1,142
Default Re: Effects Only On Certain Selections?

Look up "automation" in your reference guide PDF....everything that you need to know is there (and it's loaded on your computer!!)
__________________
"Sometimes having limits keeps you sane"- Albee1952
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-22-2011, 07:57 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Effects Only On Certain Selections?

3rd way would be to automate the send level to a reverb track
well that how we used to do with big desks and 2" tape decks
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-22-2011, 08:49 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,156
Default Re: Effects Only On Certain Selections?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
3rd way would be to automate the send level to a reverb track
well that how we used to do with big desks and 2" tape decks
and how many of us do it in PT too. Search youtube for "pro tools"(without the quotes) and you'll find lots of tutorial videos(look for those on automation and plugin automation).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-22-2011, 09:10 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,897
Default Re: Effects Only On Certain Selections?

Quote:
Originally Posted by MetalDrummer13 View Post
How is this done?
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8NrQ2Yo2HXo

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QC82apUsd7I

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v26ly_XMYIU

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Pex2Y...eature=related
__________________
Brian

Windows 11 Pro | macOS 12
Pro Tools 2021
benonistudio.com
Youtube Channel - benonistudio
Plugin Deals
@benonistudio
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-22-2011, 09:48 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,474
Default Re: Effects Only On Certain Selections?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
3rd way would be to automate the send level to a reverb track
well that how we used to do with big desks and 2" tape decks
That's the way I do it. And you can use that same reverb for different tracks.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2022 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-23-2011, 07:29 PM
MetalDrummer13 MetalDrummer13 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Laguna Hills,CA
Posts: 62
Default Re: Effects Only On Certain Selections?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Working with Selections Siddhant Bhatia macOS 4 01-08-2012 10:30 PM
Bouncing selections only poe Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 05-15-2009 09:39 AM
maintaining selections skylab001 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-27-2007 10:38 PM
How do I get PT to stop at end of selections? jmusic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 08-26-2003 09:19 AM
buz and noises at the end of selections jb hoste 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-31-2002 03:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com