Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-16-2008, 08:29 PM
scar97 scar97 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 733
Default Driver install digi002

Guys,

Hope everyone had a good weekend!

I have installed the new DIGI003 and it is working great. Now I need a little help. I have an Mbox pro that I was using a presonus faderport on and now I have the old DIGI002 that I would like to put in that room instead of the Mbox pro. Protools 7.1 is still installed on the old sweetwater system but is setup for the Mbox pro for editing. How to I get the drivers for the DIGI002 working if the only software that came with the Mbox pro was 7.1 for Mbox pro only? I just want not to have issues. 7.1 was really solid for me. I am now using PTLE7.3 cs7 and am having a few issues but overall I like it. The only reason I am staying put is due to 8 coming out soon.

Let me know if the drivers are on my CD and if so what do I do to make both work if possible (mbox and DIGI002 at separate times of course). I know the found new hardware wizard is not the way to do it.
__________________
"It aint about the stuff you got..If it sounds right you're finished..Burn it!"

For all complaints click here

DAW
-
Digi003 PC-Sweetwater CS dual 3.0/Asus 975X Chipset/CPU dual 3.0GHz/800MHz FSB/RAM 4GB/Radeonx300se/4 internal glyph sata drives/ 3 external glyph backup drives/Acronis True Image OUTBOARD-UA LA-610, ADL-600, Digimax lt, Eureka x 2, Central Station, Hearback x 8, JBL LSR, Monster Power Software-PTLE 8.0, Sound Forge, CD Architect Plugins- Too many and too much money spent
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-17-2008, 07:11 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Driver install digi002

All you should have to do is plug the 002 in.

If you had the 002 working with a newer version of Pro Tools, it may prompt you to install the proper firmware on first use, but after that, you should be good to go.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-17-2008, 01:01 PM
scar97 scar97 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 733
Default Re: Driver install digi002

SPKG, Thanks for the quick reply. I want to make sure I am saying this right. Even though this 002 was never on this sweetwater PC but my Mbox pro was I can just hook up the firewire to the 002 and it will work?

I thought I had to install the driver for the 002 from one of the cd's. I just want to make sure. If I am understanding you correctly, when PTLE installs the software for the Mbox it installs all drivers for all hardware controllers that work for PTLE?

Thanks again and I know we can always count on people like you to respond quckly.

Are you on PTLE4cs7 yet? Did you update your waves plugs yet? I also wanted to know if version 5.03 waves would work with PTLE 7.3cs7 on my other sweetwater core dual.
__________________
"It aint about the stuff you got..If it sounds right you're finished..Burn it!"

For all complaints click here

DAW
-
Digi003 PC-Sweetwater CS dual 3.0/Asus 975X Chipset/CPU dual 3.0GHz/800MHz FSB/RAM 4GB/Radeonx300se/4 internal glyph sata drives/ 3 external glyph backup drives/Acronis True Image OUTBOARD-UA LA-610, ADL-600, Digimax lt, Eureka x 2, Central Station, Hearback x 8, JBL LSR, Monster Power Software-PTLE 8.0, Sound Forge, CD Architect Plugins- Too many and too much money spent
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-17-2008, 01:32 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Driver install digi002

You may possibly have to run the Pro Tools installer again, but that shouldn't be a problem.

As for waves, I would recommend updating to the latest version, no matter what.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi002 and Coreaudio driver Mark Seyler 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-04-2010 03:32 PM
driver problems with new digi002...pls help Tha Saint 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 09-26-2005 09:52 AM
ABIT IC-7 MAX3, DIGI002 Driver Install Problems Cenisland 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 05-27-2004 09:36 AM
Help me !!! Can't find Digi002 Sound Driver...!! bachpark 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-27-2004 10:54 PM
At last asio-driver with digi002 (LE 5.2/6.1)? loitschix 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-04-2003 06:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com