Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-08-2009, 06:20 AM
Popcorn Popcorn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 6
Default Digi 001 & AGP Video Card Problem

Are there any 001 users out there?
I've been running my 001 for about 10 years with no issues at all.
I decided to upgrade to dual monitors and I cannot get Pro Tools to work with my new AGP card. With the new card installed the computer works just fine-dual monitors and all - but when I start Pro Tools I get an instant reboot.

Here's what I have;
MB: Asus P3V4X
Processor: Intel PIII700E
Ram: 300 mb SDRAM 133 mhz
Video; Voodoo 16mb, PCI card


My new video card is a
HIS Radeon HD 3650 Video Card - 512MB DDR2, AGP 8X/4X, (2) Dual Link DVI, HDTV, VGA Support, HDMI Support.

When I first encountered the problem I tried moving my 001 card to slot 1...that did not fix anything.

I took the AGP card out and reinstalled my original video card and everything works just fine......

Any ideas out there?

Thanks,
Chris Webb
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-08-2009, 07:01 AM
TCM's Avatar
TCM TCM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,515
Default Re: Digi 001 & AGP Video Card Problem

Did you check your BIOS settings for the graphics?
__________________
002R BLA mod and Mbox mini 2, PT 11.3.2,
HD Native, HD IO 16x8x8, PT 2018.7, Win 10 Pro 64, Asrock X99 Extreme6/3.1, i7-6850K, 32 GB Ram, SSD system drive, ssd audio drive
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-08-2009, 10:45 AM
Popcorn Popcorn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 6
Default Re: Digi 001 & AGP Video Card Problem

I did. I changed the Bios setting for AGP....it didn't help.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-08-2009, 10:49 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Digi 001 & AGP Video Card Problem

Windows likes to match the video cards frame buffer with a a equal (or lesser) amount of RAM. You card has 512 and your system has 300MB....I'm going to guess that the card is grabbing all the available RAM and leaving very little for Windows and none for PT.

Whats the recommended amount of RAM for the card? add that to whatever amount of RAM your version of PT wants and you should be in the ballpark. Now whether you can find modules that size or whether its going to be cost effective is another story. The P3V4X will hold 4 256MB modules for a total of 1 GB as I recall. Great board-I had one and my buddy has it running XP (with a GB of Mushkin) these days. FWIW that board will scream with a 1.4 GHz Tulatin Plll.

I really recommend that you find a older 64-128MB AGP video card. Ebay and New Egg should still have some 9xxx series Radeon cards laying around cheap.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-08-2009, 11:53 AM
mano111 mano111 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,267
Default Re: Digi 001 & AGP Video Card Problem

What Sunburst said.
+ some motherboards let you set the amount of ram allocated to this. Its called AGP aperture size (or something similar) in my P4 BIOS. If you have a setting like this set is as low as you can. this should reduce the amount of ram allocated to the frame buffer.

Another thought - It might be possible to get a P4+motherboard+ 1 GB ram for less that the cost of 2 movie tickets try second hand sites/stores/adds and such.

001+PT 5.1.3 should still ass like its 1999
__________________
i7 2600K @ 4.4GHZ -- Intel DP67BG B3 -- 8GB DDR3 1600 -- Crucial SSD
PTLE 8.0.4cs2 -- DIGI 003R -- DV toolkit -- Waves 9
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-08-2009, 06:23 PM
Popcorn Popcorn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 6
Default Re: Digi 001 & AGP Video Card Problem

I'll give these ideas a shot and let you know.

Yes, my PT 001 still kicks ass. I've never wanted to upgrade.
Never had a single issue in almost 10 years of use.
Lost several hard drives but never a PT crash!

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-08-2009, 07:42 PM
Popcorn Popcorn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 6
Default Re: Digi 001 & AGP Video Card Problem

Damn, I made a big mistake.
This is an Asus CUSL2 MB.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-08-2009, 08:20 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Digi 001 & AGP Video Card Problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by Popcorn View Post
Damn, I made a big mistake.
This is an Asus CUSL2 MB.
Hey I had one of those too! Intel 810 chipset right? Max RAM limit is 512 with that MoBo.

Can you take the video card back?
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-22-2009, 05:44 AM
Popcorn Popcorn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 6
Default Re: Digi 001 & AGP Video Card Problem

Problem fixed.
First I returned the Radeon video ($82.99) card.
I did a search on the DUC and found my MB and cards that worked with it....something I should have done from the beginning since I have an older system (duh!).
I bought a used Matrox Millennium G450 32MB Dual Head AGP video card off ebay for $9.00.
Downloaded the drivers, installed the card...booted up, set up the 2 monitors and I'm flying with 2 monitors!
Thanks for everyone's help and advice.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Video Card Problem strizzack 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 08-14-2006 05:46 AM
MixPlus-G4-ATI 9000 Video Card Problem Felix the Cat Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 08-03-2004 10:19 AM
I think I might have a video card problem?? Kevin P 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-27-2003 01:14 PM
ProTools/Fuse Video Card Problem George Bellias Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-12-2002 11:24 AM
Digi sharing IRQ With video Card Olly J 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-06-2002 05:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com