Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-04-2002, 08:18 AM
[Benjamin] [Benjamin] is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 519
Default Digi and everyone - I\'ve got a great idea for a great new feature

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

IF YOU ARE GOING TO POST HERE, MAKE SURE YOU READ AND ACTUALLY UNDERSTAND THE CONTENTS OF THIS POST.

ALSO - IF YOU WOULD LIKE TO CRITICIZE MY SUGGESTED SCHEME (rather than adding to it), PLEASE READ THROUGH THE DISCUSSION IN ITS ENTIRETY BEFORE POSTING, SO I SHALL NO LONGER HAVE TO GO THROUGH THE SAME MOTIONS REPEATEDLY.

THANK YOU

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

The Scheme:

Okay, it's not a stunning new thing no one could ever have thought about, some of you probably already have, but it's not there and it would save me so much time..

What I want is "Track Presets" and here's how it could work (simple):

Basic functionality:
1) Select one or several tracks
2) Choose menu item "Save Track Preset"
(If several tracks are selected they are treated as one "Track Preset". What is saved is the plug-ins set on the track(s) and their current settings. This "Track Preset" is saved to a global "Track presets" location, so that "Track Presets" can be recalled into any session at any time. It's probably a good idea to let the user create and organize into folders.)
3) When recalling a track preset (menu item - "Recall Track Preset") a new track is created with plug-ins still in place and their settings retained.

Optional functionality:
2b) When multiple tracks are saved as a "Track Preset" groups within the tracks are saved along.
3b) If one or several tracks are selected when recalling a "Track Preset" you are asked if you want to replace plug-ins and settings on the selected tracks or if you want to create new tracks with the "Track Preset". If the number of tracks doesn't match the same rules apply as in other areas of ProTools operation.

Regarding automation
I don't think it would be a good or feasible idea to save automation within a "Track Preset" since it's unlikely to be needed or wanted and likely to mismatch. I also think that a funtion like this should be "pure" and not retain any timeline related information at all.

So what do you say? Wouldn't this be great? For me this would be a great time saver.

Ben

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

FLAMERS, BASHERS AND BORES: YOU'VE HAD YOUR FUN, NOW PLEASE READ THIS:

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

Why oh why do you feel the need to take a negative and patronizing stand and try to explain why I (and you) don't need what I'm suggesting? One after the other you show that you haven't understood what I'm suggesting and that you haven't really read the discussion and probably not even taken care to grasp my original posting in it's entirety. C'mon, get a grip - why do you act like doormen for Digi? Why do you protest against a function that couldn't possibly do any harm? It simply doesn't feel professional at all.

Ben
__________________
www.bipeds.tk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-04-2002, 09:39 AM
Zumwalt Zumwalt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 164
Default Re: Digi and everyone - I\'ve got a great idea for a great new feature

Save your "Presets" in a session that has no audio or automation. Include all your tracks, plugs, inserts, whatever you want. Either open the "Preset Track" or in a new session choose "import tracks" from the file menu. Be sure to "Save As" and check the disk allocation. Serve with chilled beverage.
__________________
John Zumwalt Stephan
SpringsTheatre.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-04-2002, 02:51 PM
[Benjamin] [Benjamin] is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 519
Default Re: Digi and everyone - I\'ve got a great idea for a great new feature

Quote:
Originally posted by Zumwalt:
Save your "Presets" in a session that has no audio or automation. Include all your tracks, plugs, inserts, whatever you want. Either open the "Preset Track" or in a new session choose "import tracks" from the file menu. Be sure to "Save As" and check the disk allocation. Serve with chilled beverage.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">I know all about this (and other similar schemes). I need something way faster, more direct, simple and intuitive. After three+ years of mixing in PT I still think my mixes take too long compared to old-school and I need changes. I'm addressing this in all areas right now, the ProTools application being one of them.

Ben
__________________
www.bipeds.tk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-04-2002, 04:26 PM
[Benjamin] [Benjamin] is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 519
Default Re: Digi and everyone - I\'ve got a great idea for a great new feature

Is this the current state of the DUC? Is no one interested in the ProTools application? Well, if something as useful as what I am suggesting gets no attention here, then I can live without the DUC. So c'mon!
__________________
www.bipeds.tk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-04-2002, 05:09 PM
[Benjamin] [Benjamin] is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 519
Default Re: Digi and everyone - I\'ve got a great idea for a great new feature

strange this - does none of you want improved software?
__________________
www.bipeds.tk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-04-2002, 05:33 PM
Brent Hahn Brent Hahn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 343
Default Re: Digi and everyone - I\'ve got a great idea for a great new feature

I'm not sure what day it is in Sweden, but here in the States it's Sunday. Calm down, dude.

Brent
__________________
Brent Hahn
http://www.radioactive.la
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-04-2002, 07:41 PM
[Benjamin] [Benjamin] is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 519
Default Re: Digi and everyone - I\'ve got a great idea for a great new feature

Well, I thought it was on sundays that everyone benched up for the DUC [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]

Yeah, I guess you're right. I had a similar thing going a while ago that noone took any interest in, so I guess I got phased,

Well, Mañana

Ben
__________________
www.bipeds.tk
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-05-2002, 01:48 PM
saintkev77 saintkev77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: las vegas, nv. usa
Posts: 113
Default Re: Digi and everyone - I\'ve got a great idea for a great new feature

Benjamine,

I think what you want is a session template which already exisits in PT. You can save a track setup with plugs, IO setup and even a mix if you want. and it is very quick to use.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-05-2002, 06:01 PM
studiojimi's Avatar
studiojimi studiojimi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,115
Default Re: Digi and everyone - I\'ve got a great idea for a great new feature

i start all session with my favorite settings and delete what i don't need
don't forget to change the disk allocation and save it when you transfer the temp stationary file to another drive
__________________
CAZADOR RECORDING
PT10.3.10/HD6/192w16in/MTN.LION OS 10.8.5 / Westmere MacPro 8 Core W/20gRAM MAGMA-PE6R4/TDM&RTAS/WAVES Platinum/UA/Eventide Plugs/I usually record at 88.2
With GOD as my partner. . . I need to make my plans LARGER.

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-05-2002, 06:12 PM
[Benjamin] [Benjamin] is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 519
Default Re: Digi and everyone - I\'ve got a great idea for a great new feature

Quote:
Originally posted by saintkev77:
Benjamine,

I think what you want is a session template which already exisits in PT. You can save a track setup with plugs, IO setup and even a mix if you want. and it is very quick to use.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Why does everyone tell me this?? No, this is not what I want. Is noone interested in productivity? I am totally familiar with the variations you guys keep suggesting, I've done it for ages but it's not efficient enough. I need to be able to mix faster in PT than I can do now, or I can't continue mixing in PT. This is something I need to deal with, and although it's not primarily about features in ProTools, that's one of the areas where improvement can be made.

I can't figure out why you guys don't understand the point of this, do you not want a Ferrari? Just because there's a way to do something doesn't mean it's a good way.

Ben
__________________
www.bipeds.tk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A great idea for the DUC albee1952 General Discussion 12 03-06-2011 12:34 PM
Digi, please consider this great idea! Or tell me how to do it johnnyv Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 04-25-2009 01:03 PM
Great Idea=wish=Automation! matt connolly Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-13-2004 08:40 AM
A (great) idea for plugins stevegalante Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 03-08-2002 10:40 AM
Great idea? Chompers 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-06-2001 05:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com