Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Digidesign Hardware & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-29-2002, 12:52 AM
freefly freefly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 2
Default Can\'t record audio

I'm trying to create a .wav file using the line in on my sound card. I followed all the directions,
but it's as though PT is not listening to my sound card, and I end up with a "blank" wav file.

When I ran the demo, it played through the computer speakers, so PT is capable to sending
output to my sound card, so why won't it take inupt? Am I just not doing it right, or am I
trying to do something it can't?

(I've been able to record .wav files using MusicMatch, so I know it's possible...)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-29-2002, 07:09 AM
Driven01 Driven01 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 18
Default Re: Can\'t record audio

Make sure line in is selected in the recording properties of your sound card mixer. You'll also want to be sure that all other inputs are muted in the mixer recording properties as well so that you don't accidentally record an unwanted input (ie. Mic). It's also a good idea to turn off windows prompt sounds. [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-29-2002, 04:21 PM
freefly freefly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 2
Default Re: Can\'t record audio

Uh.. What do you mean by "sound card mixer"? Is that something within PT? When I used MusicMatch Jukebox, I had to select "line in" source from one of the pull-down menus (as opposed to "mic in", or a file), but I haven't found a similar menu in PT. Or are you referring to some system settings in Windows? Or should I be running some other piece of software to do this?

Sorry if I sound terminally stupid, but I'm just starting to learn all this stuff, and I'd really appreciate your patience in explaining it to me.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Session must be on an audio record volume if permmited set the volumes to R record lionandthemouse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-11-2013 01:48 PM
Impossible to record audio because Audio Input is not active? papitopinillo Windows 10 01-21-2012 10:22 AM
Record 1 audio track, then go to record a second, the timer button flashes... help tdubthatsme General Discussion 5 02-27-2011 04:39 PM
hd cannot be designated as an audio record volume because it is not a valid audio wapeddell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 04-12-2010 12:05 PM
cant record audio after pressing record and play caireniuss Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 12-30-2002 06:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com