Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-19-2001, 01:04 PM
moodswing moodswing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Valley Stream. NY
Posts: 34
Default just bought 2nd hrd disk-what now

ok so i learned my lesson working with 1 hard disk. Bought 1 today. WD30 gig 7200 rpm-techs at digi told me what to look for. I installed in my tower-had an extra 2 slots for hard drives. I took plug frm existing hard drive that was laying in towere in a bunch & plugged into the new hard disk. This was right???The tech who sold me slotted the pin for this hard drive to be the slave. What now. Do I now install the floppy they gave me and follow directions. Im assuming that the 2nd hard drive should be the slave..Someone walk me through!!! Im using a Pentium 3. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-19-2001, 01:24 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: just bought 2nd hrd disk-what now

Yes, just follow the floppy directions. It should take you through just fine. When it asks, choose FAT32(instead of 16). It will partition everything for you. When all is finished, right click on the icon for your New Drive(in'My Computer') and choose 'Format'. If it's already been formatted, it should tell you. If not, it has to be done.

I think all this is safe and correct, and should get you happening. Post back with the results. Roy
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-20-2001, 07:24 PM
moodswing moodswing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Valley Stream. NY
Posts: 34
Default Re: just bought 2nd hrd disk-what now

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by Roy Howell:
Yes, just follow the floppy directions. It should take you through just fine. When it asks, choose FAT32(instead of 16). It will partition everything for you. When all is finished, right click on the icon for your New Drive(in'My Computer') and choose 'Format'. If it's already been formatted, it should tell you. If not, it has to be done.

I think all this is safe and correct, and should get you happening. Post back with the results. Roy
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>


thanks roy! hard drive up and running. I feel like a new man. I hope this stops my error messsages such as drive may not be fast enough or needs fragmenting. after installing it i did get this message after i took all my audio files from c drive and moved it over. Almost panicked, but then after defrag new hard drive with all these newly transferred files, error message went away.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-20-2001, 08:52 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: just bought 2nd hrd disk-what now

That's great! Feels good not to have to find a place to store sessions. But, still remember to back up your important stuff when you can just to be safe.
All my best, Roy
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CAN ANYONE HELP? :( I bought M Powered 8 and can't even install off the disk! bezley Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 7 07-31-2010 11:59 PM
bought a bigger hardrive and still get the -34 a disk is full message. Henrydm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 03-28-2010 09:58 PM
Newbie with XP bought a 001, only got Mac LE disk Strativarious 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-15-2005 10:15 AM
bought ultra scsi card when I bought my G4 -- do I need to buy a different one? Joseph Grimm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-30-2000 09:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com