Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-15-2002, 01:18 AM
charlesB charlesB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: France
Posts: 12
Default how to assign a midi controler to an audio track\'s volume?

Hello,

Is it possible to assign a keyboard's modwheel to the audio track's volume? I don't have any Mixer/controller, just a nordlead2 and Protools LE 5.1.1

thanks.
__________________
G4 1,25Ghz (mono-proc.) 768Mo
OS 9.2.2 (& OSX.2)
ProTools 5.1.1
Mix Cube
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-15-2002, 07:08 AM
Chompers Chompers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Springfield
Posts: 1,860
Default Re: how to assign a midi controler to an audio track\'s volume?

No
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-15-2002, 08:14 AM
ckerian ckerian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Denver
Posts: 992
Default Re: how to assign a midi controler to an audio track\'s volume?

try assigning it CC#7 and assign to midi channel 16 to trick it into thinking it's a cs-10. then.. go into the periferiels dialog and choose the cs-10 profile and specify that device and the send and recieve device.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-15-2002, 09:26 AM
Zeus Zeus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Finland
Posts: 864
Default Re: how to assign a midi controler to an audio track\'s volume?

I've been fiddling a bit with Cycling74's MAX, and did a patch that enables to route any incoming midi controller to Pro Tools faders, pans, sends, plug-ins...

It could be run as a stand alone program (thus not requiring Cycling's Max nor even their free patch player) and I will probably put it on the net if I ever finish it into a usable state. If the demand is high I might start looking at it again quite soon...

[img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]

Z
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-15-2002, 04:43 PM
Freeheel Freeheel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 322
Default Re: how to assign a midi controler to an audio track\'s volume?

judging by the number of people who have posted about using their arcane midi devices (including me) to control Protools, I think that if you finished your program, you would not only be a god, but our hero as well [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-15-2002, 05:19 PM
Zeus Zeus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Finland
Posts: 864
Default Re: how to assign a midi controler to an audio track\'s volume?

The difficulty isn't really in the principle of controlling Pro Tools functions via the devices, but rather in the making of a sensible user interface and making sure it would run on the largest possible amout of configurations. I luckily have access to several Pro Tools TDM, LE and Free systems as well as midi controllers (Pc 1600, Kaosspad, Motormix, Clavia synths etc...) but it certainly takes time to figure out all that together. Plus writing a manual that would make sense! (And writing words really isn't my greatest skill...)

I would hate to have "hate"-mail coming to my way if I just posted something not-so-ready to download and people would have extreme trouble using it. Well, anyway, it would be freeware, so I don't know...? Perhaps someone fluent in Max programming could come up with something first?

[img]images/icons/rolleyes.gif[/img]

Z
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-16-2002, 02:21 AM
charlesB charlesB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: France
Posts: 12
Default Re: how to assign a midi controler to an audio track\'s volume?

thanks for all reply !

I just try with Max/MSP (you can dowload demo in www.cycling74.com). I create an easy patch and it works fine. I can control Audio fader with NordLead's Modwheel, Mute with a button, etc... but I don't find the Protools Pan controller number !!

Max seems to be a good solution.

Zeus: I think it will be easy to create a patch with assign function (like reaktor "learn" function). User can select a Protools controller and just turn a knob from any externat controller ! What do you think about it ?
__________________
G4 1,25Ghz (mono-proc.) 768Mo
OS 9.2.2 (& OSX.2)
ProTools 5.1.1
Mix Cube
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What is the cause of a track's low volume?! asifkhan88 Pro Tools 9 7 03-06-2012 08:23 PM
PT10 crashes when attempting to assign m-audio midi controller sirround macOS 1 01-04-2012 10:54 PM
M-Audio Trigger Finger setup (USB Midi Controler) Troutman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-02-2006 03:04 AM
Volume Controler for TDM? Kitch Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 11-11-2002 08:15 PM
Can I easily reset an entire track's volume to zero? yin7yang64 Tips & Tricks 3 03-07-2002 09:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com