Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-20-2014, 10:42 AM
Iscariot13 Iscariot13 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Norway
Posts: 7
Default I/O showing incorrect info on edit screen

Hi guys.

Quick question; On the edit screen of PT9, it is showing the inputs and outputs as "in-built microphone and build-in output" respectively, yet my it is my PreSonus sound card that is providing this.

I've attached a screen shot of my Audio MIDI setup.

I'm sure there is a simple explanation.

Thanks.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2014-02-20 at 7.40.47 PM.jpg (22.1 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Pro Tools 9, iMac 2.8 i7, 12 GB RAM, OSX 10.6.8, 2TB HD
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-20-2014, 10:48 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,676
Default Re: I/O showing incorrect info on edit screen

Quote:
Originally Posted by Iscariot13 View Post
Hi guys.

Quick question; On the edit screen of PT9, it is showing the inputs and outputs as "in-built microphone and build-in output" respectively, yet my it is my PreSonus sound card that is providing this.

I've attached a screen shot of my Audio MIDI setup.

I'm sure there is a simple explanation.

Thanks.
Hi,

Youve got the playbeck engine set to pro tools aggregate instead of the presonus. go to the playback engine and set the audio engine to the presonus



Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-20-2014, 11:26 AM
Iscariot13 Iscariot13 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Norway
Posts: 7
Default Re: I/O showing incorrect info on edit screen

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,

Youve got the playbeck engine set to pro tools aggregate instead of the presonus. go to the playback engine and set the audio engine to the presonus



Chris
Hi Chris.

Ok, I did that, but I'm a little confused at the PT layout; I've attached a screen shot showing my I/O setup and so forth.

It is showing the PreSonus as the playback engine, yet still showing built in mic/ output on the edit screen.

I'm also a little confused at the Audio Devices window; I deleted the Pro Tools Aggregate Device but I can't configure the PreSonus; right clicking "Configure device" does nothing. When I re-launch PT, the Pro Tools Aggregate device is shows up again with a title black drop down triangle to the left of it.

I've attached another screen shot sowing all my current settings.

Am I missing something here?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg *Screen Shot 2014-02-20 at 8.22.08 PM.jpg (58.8 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Pro Tools 9, iMac 2.8 i7, 12 GB RAM, OSX 10.6.8, 2TB HD
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Video File Not Showing Up/ Black Screen jleven22 macOS 0 12-19-2013 09:30 PM
Trackball cursor not showing on profile screen borez VENUE Live Sound Systems 0 07-20-2011 04:37 AM
System Usage window showing incorrect info poly915 macOS 2 03-18-2011 02:18 PM
Screen not showing current state of D-Show Lee Lundgren VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 07-12-2010 10:00 PM
The main screen in PT isn't showing up? rightsidefalls 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-01-2004 12:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com