Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-02-2012, 07:39 PM
CassidyGT CassidyGT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 44
Default DINR LE in Audio Suite but not in plug in list

DINR is showing up in the audio suite list, but it does not show up when I try to insert on a track. I have reinstalled a couple of times. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-02-2012, 07:42 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,588
Default Re: DINR LE in Audio Suite but not in plug in list

DINR LE is an Audiosuite only plugin. There is no RTAS version. The only version of DINR that can run as an insert plugin is DINR TDM.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-02-2012, 07:44 PM
CassidyGT CassidyGT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 44
Default Re: DINR LE in Audio Suite but not in plug in list

SO no way to use it in Pro Tools Native?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-02-2012, 07:59 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,588
Default Re: DINR LE in Audio Suite but not in plug in list

Quote:
Originally Posted by CassidyGT View Post
SO no way to use it in Pro Tools Native?
Not TDM, but you can certainly use LE. You just have to be satisfied in using it in a non real-time fashion.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-02-2012, 08:01 PM
CassidyGT CassidyGT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 44
Default Re: DINR LE in Audio Suite but not in plug in list

hmm - OK. Not sure how to do that. Do you know if there is a user manual somewhere?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-02-2012, 08:24 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,588
Default Re: DINR LE in Audio Suite but not in plug in list

The should be a plugins guide installed in your Pro Tools documentation folder. DINR is also referred to as BNR. You highlight a section of just the noise in your track and click the learn button in the plugin to create a noise profile. Then you use the fit or super fit functions to create a noise reduction contour. I found that the super fit function always seemed to work better than the fit function and I always jacked the whole contour line up a few dB.

Be forewarned, DINR is a dinosaur and does not fare well when compared to something like RX. I haven't used it in a while but I did for a few years when doing a lot of commercial spots. DINR works most transparently when you're only trying to reduce a slight noise floor. Anything more than that and you quickly start getting into artifacting. It often takes quite a bit if experimenting before you'll manage to stumble upon the best that DINR can give you. Play with the response, release and smoothing to find what works best with your current material.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audio Suite to Plugins List? Kon Alexiou 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 09-27-2010 01:54 PM
Mbox 2 mini - no vi's in audio-suite list jf1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-29-2008 05:01 PM
Audio Suite list messstudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-10-2005 11:00 AM
Audio Suite List kerrycrafton Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-19-2004 10:51 AM
audio suite plug-ins slinky 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-25-2000 07:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com