Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-01-2012, 11:56 AM
TheMusiKing93 TheMusiKing93 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Corona/USA
Posts: 8
Default Virtual Instrument Problems

when i load up Xpand or any other Virtual Instrument it gives me the error message "The Factory Content Was Not Found" help plase :)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-01-2012, 12:21 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Virtual Instrument Problems

I believe that solution is to uninstall and reinstall Pro Tools in order for Pro Tools 10 to update IEP.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-01-2012, 12:25 PM
TheMusiKing93 TheMusiKing93 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Corona/USA
Posts: 8
Default Re: Virtual Instrument Problems

sorry bro. i tried that twice now in frustration.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-01-2012, 12:29 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Virtual Instrument Problems

Open Pro Tools, instantiate Xpand!, if the Cannot Find Content dialog pops up, manually point to the installed content location, close Xpand!, save and close the session. Open the session and open Xpand!. Does Xpand! present Cannot Find Content dialog?
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-18-2012, 02:57 PM
TheMusiKing93 TheMusiKing93 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Corona/USA
Posts: 8
Default Re: Virtual Instrument Problems

i did that and the message no linger pops up. now my problem is i'm not getting any audio. the instrument channel is receving signal from the midi keys but no audio. my guess might me xpand because ussally when you select a preset 1 or more instrument parts are selected. they are left blank. any thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-18-2012, 04:17 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Virtual Instrument Problems

Can you post platform and system details?
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 8 virtual instrument problems kimballob 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 06-02-2009 11:40 AM
A.I.R. Virtual Instrument Boxset Problems sinlum Virtual Instruments 4 12-18-2007 11:51 AM
Virtual instrument latency problems!!!!! ScottFB Virtual Instruments 6 07-23-2007 09:22 AM
Virtual Instrument Recording Problems AdrianLesher Virtual Instruments 0 11-18-2006 11:44 PM
Odd Midi/Virtual Instrument Problems with PT7+ GlennR01 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-17-2006 06:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com