Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-10-2011, 02:50 PM
Michael_Knight Michael_Knight is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Odenton MD
Posts: 91
Default How to Install a new Hard Drive the "Pro Tools way"

I just bought a new 2tb hard drive using windows 7 x64 and want to make sure that i set it up the correct way for pro tools. I wanted to know if I should initialize the partition as a MBR or GPT. I know it should be basic as well. If there is anything else I need to know please let me know.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-10-2011, 02:53 PM
Michael_Knight Michael_Knight is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Odenton MD
Posts: 91
Default Re: How to Install a new Hard Drive the "Pro Tools way"

forgot to add that I also want to move my pro tools files off my C drive to the new drive
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-10-2011, 02:56 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: How to Install a new Hard Drive the "Pro Tools way"

I would install all software new if moving to a new system, IMHO.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-10-2011, 03:04 PM
Michael_Knight Michael_Knight is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Odenton MD
Posts: 91
Default Re: How to Install a new Hard Drive the "Pro Tools way"

The system itself is not new just installing a second drive since Pro Tools doesn't support recording on the boot partition. My system started crashing during saves and wanted to add the second drive to see if that would fix it
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-10-2011, 03:33 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: How to Install a new Hard Drive the "Pro Tools way"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael_Knight View Post
The system itself is not new just installing a second drive since Pro Tools doesn't support recording on the boot partition. My system started crashing during saves and wanted to add the second drive to see if that would fix it
Oh, so you mean you are upgrading to meet the system requirements.

Just a standard NTFS is fine. Make sure you move the entire session folders to the new drive. Or better yet... Use Save Copy In.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-10-2011, 03:35 PM
Michael_Knight Michael_Knight is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Odenton MD
Posts: 91
Default Re: How to Install a new Hard Drive the "Pro Tools way"

Cool so should I initialize as a MBR or GUID?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-10-2011, 03:42 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: How to Install a new Hard Drive the "Pro Tools way"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael_Knight View Post
Cool so should I initialize as a MBR or GUID?
GUID is only really necessary if you intend to ever plug the drive into a Mac.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-10-2011, 05:01 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,158
Default Re: How to Install a new Hard Drive the "Pro Tools way"

NTFS and BASIC are the 2 important details. All handled from the My Computer>Manage>Disk Management window.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-10-2011, 05:33 PM
Michael_Knight Michael_Knight is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Odenton MD
Posts: 91
Default Re: How to Install a new Hard Drive the "Pro Tools way"

thanks for the help all!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-11-2011, 07:11 AM
Mo Man Mo Man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Kansas City, MO USA
Posts: 44
Default Re: How to Install a new Hard Drive the "Pro Tools way"

If you move your existing sessions from one drive to another, be sure to go into "Setup" and "Disk Allocation" for each session and change the pointers from the old drive letter to the new one. You can select all the tracks by clicking on the first one, holding shift and clicking on the last one. Otherwise, you're going to wind up with tracks and folders stored all over the place.
__________________
Intel Core i7 920 Nehalem 2.66GHz, GIGABYTE GA-EX58-UD5, OCZ XMP 6GB SDRAM DDR3 1600 OCZ3X1600LV6GK, Antec P182 ATX Mid Tower, Rosewill RBR750-M 750W PSU, Noctua NH-U12P SE1366 CPU Cooler, HIS Hightech H465PS512P Radeon HD 4650 512MB, 2x WD Caviar Black WD1001FALS 1TB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache, 1x WD Caviar Black WD1001FALS 1TB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache, XP Pro 32 bit, LITE-ON Black Blu-Ray DVD iHES206-08
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP!!!! Problem with the Glyph GT 050 (GT0501F200) 200 GB Hard Drive "Not Valid..." Nikizzle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-19-2011 11:47 PM
Lacie Hard Drive "not a valid audio volume" katiegrey Storage Subsystems 0 06-14-2010 10:55 AM
New system, can't find hard drive after "Basic" re-formatting. TheBaron 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-21-2008 08:55 PM
Cannot change internal hard drive to "playback" volume playsguitars 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-13-2008 12:50 PM
After PTLE reinstall my hard drive "is not an audio playback volume" spudnik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-11-2003 10:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com