Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-18-2002, 08:53 PM
ssd ssd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 25
Default Hardware inserts

I had my Mac PT system setup by a guy in L.A. and then he disapeared and I moved to Canada and cannot find anyone around here that knows PT.

So needless to say I am trying my best to read everything and figure it all out myself.
I am trying to connect my Antares Vocal Producer to my PT system as a hardware insert.
My System:
Mac
PT Mix/Plus
Adat 24 bridge (optical)into 2 Apogee digital I/O cards installed in a Mackie D8B board.

I have read my PT Reference Guide (page 364)about Hardware I/O inserts but nothing I do seems to work.
I don't understand how I connect the Antares to the D8B board and then set it up in the Setup> I/O. Any help would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-19-2002, 10:36 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,806
Default Re: Hardware inserts

Unless the Antares unit is equipped with either ADAT Optical, RCA S/PDIF or AES/EBU I/O, this is not possible with an ADAT Bridge.

Using an interface such as the 882/20 I/O or 888|24 I/O and connecting the analog input/output of the Antares to a mathcing input/output port on the interface (i.e. input 7 and ouptut 7) is the only way to establish a hardware insert.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-19-2002, 01:12 PM
Paul Turpin Paul Turpin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Bellingham, WA, USA
Posts: 355
Default Re: Hardware inserts

You could set up the Antares as a send and return effect on the D8B and then route things to it from a PT Aux Send that goes the D8B and route the return back into ProTools. But thats a PITA - and it'll eat up a fair amount of the I/O you have. Seperate I/O for the insert is the only good way to do it. Digi is not just trying to sell you another box - it is the "right" way. But then again - you could end up like me with 24 channels of analog I/O + 48 channels of digital I/O and a big loan to prove it.
__________________
Paul Turpin
Champion St Sound Studios
paul@championstsoundstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-20-2002, 12:14 AM
ssd ssd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 25
Default Re: Hardware inserts

Thanks for the advice (both of you). I decided to do it the right way and purchased a "like new" (oh ya) 888/24 from ebay for $1,500. Top ramen for lunch for the next 2 months, hmmmm
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hardware insert 1&2 cutting off other hardware inserts on aux tracks Led Windows 4 12-09-2013 09:19 AM
Hardware Inserts trackone Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 01-27-2012 06:22 AM
Hardware Inserts on PT 9 Obe1 Windows 0 06-09-2011 08:19 AM
Hardware Inserts CosmicJunkie Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-20-2007 03:12 AM
002 Hardware Inserts tele_player 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-26-2003 11:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com