Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-18-2010, 06:31 PM
tele27 tele27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 61
Default Melodyne 3.32 Editor 1.011 and PT8

I'm new using Melodyne editor. I can get a PT8 track loaded and then edit the blobs
but how do I transfer the edited material to the track and then close the editor plugin?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-18-2010, 06:50 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,592
Default Re: Melodyne 3.32 Editor 1.011 and PT8

Route the output of the audio track to the input of a new audio track and record it to the new track.

You could also try Osman Kent's track-freeze work-around. I haven't heard any reports of whether or not it still works in PT8.
http://www.songphonic.com/ProToolsTutorials
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-18-2010, 08:40 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,182
Default Re: Melodyne 3.32 Editor 1.011 and PT8

That all works, but here's what I do. In the edit window, I create a blank audio track next to the track I have tuned and place the cursor near where the audio starts. Next, I go to Melodyne and hit File>Save Audio>make sure the check box is checked for "Spot to Pro Tools) and hit Save(or OK). Your tuned audio will appear starting exactly where you left the cursor in PT. Now I use Tab to Transient to find the first transient of the new audio and cut. The highlight the new audio and copy, then use tab to transient to find the same leading edge on your original track and hit Paste. The tuned audio will spot exactly in the proper time(remember to bypass or remove the Melodyne Bridge plugin). It sounds convoluted, but after a few times, it becomes second nature. The reason I usually don't bus and record is; I usually have a bunch of other plugins on the track and that would record all of them, or require me to bypass and put the fader at -0(and turn off any automation I may have written already). You can't just select Pre-fade on the bus as that would be pre-plugins as well.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-18-2010, 09:03 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,780
Default Re: Melodyne 3.32 Editor 1.011 and PT8

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
You can't just select Pre-fade on the bus as that would be pre-plugins as well.
Yes you can. I assume you mean pre-fade on the send. This is exactly how I print Melodyne every time. I bypass any other plug-ins and print with the send being set to 0 and Pre-Fader. Then I make sure that "envelope follows region" command is turned off and drag the pitch corrected region to my audio track on a new playlist.

My understanding of Prefader is after inserts, before Mute and Fader.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools HDX 2020.5
Mac Pro 7,1 3.2 GHz 16-Core Xeon W
160 GB RAM
macOS 10.15.4
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-18-2010, 10:29 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,592
Default Re: Melodyne 3.32 Editor 1.011 and PT8

Forgive me if I'm ignorant on this one since I have yet to upgrade to Melodyne Editor, but can you do the whole save and spot thing with the plugin?

_
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-18-2010, 10:47 PM
tele27 tele27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 61
Default Re: Melodyne 3.32 Editor 1.011 and PT8

Which version of Melodyne are you using cause I have yet to see spot to Protools, This is the newer version of Melodyne and I think they scrapped that. Thanks for the reply though.





Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
That all works, but here's what I do. In the edit window, I create a blank audio track next to the track I have tuned and place the cursor near where the audio starts. Next, I go to Melodyne and hit File>Save Audio>make sure the check box is checked for "Spot to Pro Tools) and hit Save(or OK). Your tuned audio will appear starting exactly where you left the cursor in PT. Now I use Tab to Transient to find the first transient of the new audio and cut. The highlight the new audio and copy, then use tab to transient to find the same leading edge on your original track and hit Paste. The tuned audio will spot exactly in the proper time(remember to bypass or remove the Melodyne Bridge plugin). It sounds convoluted, but after a few times, it becomes second nature. The reason I usually don't bus and record is; I usually have a bunch of other plugins on the track and that would record all of them, or require me to bypass and put the fader at -0(and turn off any automation I may have written already). You can't just select Pre-fade on the bus as that would be pre-plugins as well.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-19-2010, 05:15 AM
brianjanthony's Avatar
brianjanthony brianjanthony is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: PA USA
Posts: 1,105
Default Re: Melodyne 3.32 Editor 1.011 and PT8

I own, yet haven't played with Melodyne editor plugin more than a few times during sessions. I didn't remember seeing Spot to Pro Tools even in the new plugin. That feature is available in the standalone Editor and Studio. I stopped using md as a plugin long ago because of tempo changes and timeline shifts making things wonky. The standalone guys (editor and studio) can still Spot to PT...

brian
__________________
Brian
www.brianjanthony.com
MacPro 6 core 3.46 Cheese Grater
HDX and HD NATIVE
48 gig Ram
PT 2019. Something
Sierra
192 IO and 96 IO

TDM user way back. PT user since 98.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-19-2010, 09:45 AM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,052
Default Re: Melodyne 3.32 Editor 1.011 and PT8

Yah, albee1952 was talking about the Melodyne Bridge plugin, not the Melodyne Plugin. That's the one, obviously, that you use to bridge the standalone, which has spot capability, to P Tools.

My workflow is to record the vocal onto an audio track, edit ect. and then copy the final performance to the Melodyne Plugin which is already on an adjacent audio track that is bussed back to the vocal track which has plugins on it and which I keep in input while editing in Melodyne. After finishing the tuning and timing I just record the finished product back onto a new playlist on the vocal track. Pretty straight ahead.

Also, as for Melodyne Editor, I've read mostly complaints about it's performance in P Tools. I would stick with the previous plugin for now. When I tried Editor it worked OK on super clean source material but on anything even remotely distorted, like a guitar, it was not happening at all. It doesn't seem to be able to differentiate between harmonic distortion and harmonic pitch information. Even the old plugin sometimes has trouble with grittier vocal tones but it's possible to work around it a bit. Not so with distorted multi-timbrel sources in the Editor version.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 9.01 and Melodyne Editor 1.2 m4tune macOS 11 03-28-2011 06:52 AM
Melodyne editor vs Melodyne plugin smpkeys Pro Tools 9 3 03-17-2011 12:33 AM
Melodyne Editor on PT LE 8.0.1 Cloud_9 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-17-2010 05:21 PM
Melodyne Users - Melodyne Editor Beta release imminent! Driven01 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 09-18-2009 06:31 AM
Melodyne Users - Melodyne Editor Beta release imminent! Driven01 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 09-18-2009 12:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com