Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-27-2007, 01:00 PM
popera popera is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3
Default HELP with TC M6000

Hi to all, and thank in advance.
I just got the TC M6000 reverb and I am having a hard time connecting to the 192 interface. I am about to trash it
I connected it thru AES/EBU 25 PIN (DIGITAL) and I changed the settings in CLOCK MASTER to AES/EBU 1-2. On the TC Icon inerface I see the clock status in in RED and says "NO LOCK" and the detected clock rate says 79.48. If I changed the CLOCk master to "WORD CLOCK" the clock status reads "Lock rate 48KHz which it's what I set protools.
Also, I am using the ROSETTA 800 as my main interface and the 192 is second.
In proools I am using AES/EBU channel 1-2
I placed it as an insert on a AUX track and sent to an audio just as if it was a reverb plugin. I see the lights going on on the 192 output interface 9-10 but also the input on channel 14, but nothing on the AUX track, Any Help please?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-27-2007, 03:41 PM
Andre Knecht Andre Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 2,192
Default Re: HELP with TC M6000

Feed word clock from one of your interfaces to the tc6000. (Let PT be the WC master and slave the tc.) Make sure to use a good quality, as-short-as-reasonably-possible, 75 Ohm cable. In the tc’s manual, read the chapter about proper termination of the word clock signal.

As for how to connect and setup your unit with ProTools, here’s a link to an earlier post with a step-by-step description of how to accomplish that. The example uses a single Lexicon PCM-80. In your case, simply adapt and repeat the process four times — once for each “engine” of the tc6000.

Digital Outboard Connections

IHTH.
__________________
Andre Knecht

We’ll fix it in the shrink-wrap. (Frank Zappa)

.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-27-2007, 05:55 PM
popera popera is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: HELP with TC M6000

Andre, since I see signal on the 192 output channel 9-10 and the input on channel 13- 14, and not signal coming to the TC ICON, is there a possibility that I need a special 25 AES/EBU cable pin out? The AES I bought is digital but it seems to me that is not working right. I do Feed word clock from one of my interfaces to the tc6000 with a short 75 Ohm cable. It would be nice if the made this piece little simpler since it'so expensive
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-27-2007, 05:55 PM
popera popera is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: HELP with TC M6000

Andre, since I see signal on the 192 output channel 9-10 and the input on channel 13- 14, and not signal coming to the TC ICON, is there a possibility that I need a special 25 AES/EBU cable pin out? The AES I bought is digital but it seems to me that is not working right. I do Feed word clock from one of my interfaces to the tc6000 with a short 75 Ohm cable. It would be nice if the made this piece little simpler since it'so expensive
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-27-2007, 08:02 PM
bobo mark bobo mark is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: hongkong
Posts: 239
Default Re: HELP with TC M6000

Hi, I used TC6000 with 192 more than 5 years. it works well.. I think u are using wrong pin assignment on TC 6000 AES connection .. 192 AES assignment is DIFFERENT than TC-6000. plse read it on the manuel.

I agree better to lock TC-6000 with word clock instead of AES.
__________________
Regards
Bobo
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-27-2007, 08:55 PM
Andre Knecht Andre Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 2,192
Default Re: HELP with TC M6000

You cannot make a direct digital connection using a “standard” DB25-DB25 cable bteween the two units. The tc6000 uses its own proprietary pin-in/out scheme ‚ which is why it ships with a dedicated DB25-XLR fan-out cable. Use that and connect it to one of Digidesign’s digital DB25-XLR snakes . It’s that simple.

Like ProTools, the System 6000 is a very powerful piece of equipment. Take some time and read its manual, if you want to enjoy all that it promises (and actually can deliver). Hitting early stumbling blocks like this is all gear’s favorite way to let us know they deserve and demand a little respect.

IHTH.


PS: If after reading the manual you still feel like trashing the 6000, let me know and I’ll take it off your hands. My 6000 let me know (time and again) that it wouldn’t mind having a sibling with whom to play.

__________________
Andre Knecht

We’ll fix it in the shrink-wrap. (Frank Zappa)

.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-30-2007, 08:51 AM
Druphus Druphus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: London,UK
Posts: 34
Default Re: HELP with TC M6000

Just to chip in before you spend loads of money on the wrong type of AES cable- try hooking up the TC to your Rosetta as this uses the Apogee standard instead of the Tascam one like your 192. Good luck I hope it's an easy fix.

P.S TC6000 Mmmmmm I am a jealous man!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-31-2007, 02:04 PM
Eduardo Apolonia Eduardo Apolonia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Portugal
Posts: 335
Default Re: HELP with TC M6000

I am also using the TC cable out connected to the Digidesign XLR-DB25 into the 192
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-31-2007, 08:20 PM
Lee Blaske Lee Blaske is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Minneapolis, MN U.S.A.
Posts: 3,625
Default Re: HELP with TC M6000

Haven't done any testing of this myself, but there are a number of folks out there that swear that external digital verbs sound much better if you do a D/A out of the verb unit, and an A/D back into PT.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-31-2007, 09:38 PM
DHG MUSIC DHG MUSIC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Florida USA
Posts: 256
Default Re: HELP with TC M6000

Just in case you havent checked


Under Library go to Scenes then to number 1 in the menus anc choose Reverbs 4 Stereo Digi


Sometimes is not set properly,

I hope that helps


have 2 of this units and let me tell you they are amazing


Good Luck
__________________
I used to be insecure...now I'm not really sure
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tc m6000 icon + 2*ada24/96 joemeek Buy & Sell 1 05-26-2013 07:08 PM
Anyone using TC Electronics M6000 HD Plug ins? fantom27 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 12-11-2006 09:04 AM
unrap from m6000 player Post - Surround - Video 3 12-04-2004 06:21 PM
T.C. Electronics M6000 vs. Eventide Orville Azrael Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-31-2003 08:38 AM
TC Electronics M6000 or Lex 960L ? georgia Post - Surround - Video 5 02-01-2003 05:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com