Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-17-2001, 01:48 PM
Azrael Azrael is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: McHenry IL USA
Posts: 24
Default Processor speeds for MACs

I am going to purchase a Pro Tools system in the next couple of months and would like some feedback regarding processor speeds. Has any one had slowdown problems or issues with any of there machines? Any difference betreen 400mhz or 433mhz? What about dual processors? I am getting mix plus with an additional farm card and will regularly be recording 32+ tracks. Any input would be greatly appreciated!
__________________
Azrael
Lake Of Fire Productions
Chicago, IL
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-17-2001, 02:50 PM
BearClaw BearClaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 27
Default Re: Processor speeds for MACs

After using both a G4 400 and a G4 450, In my opinion the 450 (or any single processor G4 above) is quicker and feels more 'solid' somehow. Not only is the processor quicker but the system bus is also faster. Also make sure you install a Stealth port so that you can use a serial midi interface, rather than using USB. I tried working with my AMT 8's using USB for a while to begin with and there are timing problems and other errors to contend with so steer clear. The latest G4 single processor Macs are not yet supported by Digi, but I'm sure it will only be a matter of a few weeks and probably worth the wait as the internal system bus has been made even faster on those particular models.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-17-2001, 03:10 PM
Camilo Orozco's Avatar
Camilo Orozco Camilo Orozco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Toluca, Mexico
Posts: 969
Default Re: Processor speeds for MACs

With the future release of PT 5.1 you will be able to run RTAS plugins along with TDM plugs, so the faster the CPU, the more RTAS-plugs you will run.
My 02

Camilo
__________________
Camilo Orozco
Like us on www.facebook.com/artedigitalestudio
www.estudiodegrabacion.com.mx
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
re Processor Speeds vs number of Cores BigEvil Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 01-16-2011 11:54 PM
IMac processor speeds? Major Matt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-01-2008 01:22 PM
Dual processor Macs? John Zuker Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-01-2002 06:41 AM
BUS Speeds and Processor Power Princeton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-21-2002 07:18 PM
Processor Speeds For Macs Azrael Storage Subsystems 0 01-17-2001 05:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com