Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-12-2005, 06:09 PM
Extreme Mixing Extreme Mixing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Van Nuys, CA. USA
Posts: 1,349
Default Keyboard commands

I know it can be done, but who knows what program will allow me to make custom keyboard commands in Pro Tools. It seems like I read that the feature is now built into OSX. Is that right?

What I would like to do is to find a way to toggle or directly select playlists with a keyboard command, rather than by using the mouse. And a <make new playlist for selected, or grouped tracks> command. Any ideas?

Steve
__________________
Steve Shepherd
Extreme Mixing
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-12-2005, 07:36 PM
tball tball is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: chicago
Posts: 87
Default Re: Keyboard commands

You can use quickkeys or you can try making shortcuts using system prefs under keyboard, though I havent had much success. There was a thread a couple of months back covering scrolling through playlists. It seems no one has really come up with a good, easy way to do it using key command short cuts.
__________________
Mix + G4 dual 1.2 1.5 gbRAM OS10.3.8 PT 6.4.1cs3 JH-16!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-12-2005, 07:52 PM
Steve@ZooWest Steve@ZooWest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: North Indianapolis
Posts: 392
Default Re: Keyboard commands

Using the Apple menu, system prefs, and keyboard shortcuts, you can create a number of simple shortcuts without buying another program. It is limited, and not all sortcuts take - e.g. I can't get Hide Pro Tools to take.

However, I have a few that I really wanted - Bounce To Disk, Delete Selected Tracks, Display Name In Regions, Input Quantize, et al. They have to be entered exactly as they appear in the menus, complete with Capitals, and the "..." Note that if you trash all the prefs the way digi says to do it, you have to add them again.

You won't be able to add nested commmands.
__________________
"Modern manufactured music is like art they sell at a furniture store."

http://www.weddingmusicproject.com/
http://www.weddingmusicproject.com/w...music-samples/
http://stevemillikan.com/

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-13-2005, 06:13 PM
Extreme Mixing Extreme Mixing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Van Nuys, CA. USA
Posts: 1,349
Default Re: Keyboard commands

Thanks for the info, guys. It sounds like an iffy proposal to select play lists with a key command because they are not a menu item.

Anybody know for sure?

Steve
__________________
Steve Shepherd
Extreme Mixing
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Keyboard Commands Focus OddsAre macOS 1 12-13-2011 06:38 PM
keyboard commands not working. Help! grateful 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-21-2009 01:00 PM
Keyboard Commands in OSX Ozzie Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-08-2006 06:18 AM
Key commands azerty keyboard [solved] Eli V/d Vondel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-09-2006 10:48 AM
keyboard commands for ? surchur 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-19-2001 07:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com