Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-06-2004, 10:01 AM
paul m paul m is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: manchester, uk
Posts: 83
Default to upgrade or not to upgrade, that is the question

Hello

So I have ptle 5.0.1 all running beautifuly on my (98se) pc. I want to be able to transfer my sessions to a mac based mix plus system for a final mix and master before the cd is manufactured.

I posted a question about this a couple of days ago, and Rail kindly told me I needed to upgrade to pt 5.1 to make the cross platform share possible. Is this upgrade available anymore?? or do I have to go all the way to pt 6.1 and also upgrade my os to xp (yuk!)??

Again, I hope this makes sense (and i honestly did search the duc before posting!)

thanks

Paul.
__________________
AMD 64 3700+
DFI LanParty nF3 250gb Mobo
Corsair XMS3200XLPT (2 x 512) Ram
2 x WD caviar 7200 80gigb
win xp sp2
ptle 7
DAVEC 32 + 28
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-06-2004, 11:21 AM
Bazzle Bazzle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Next door,to where I used to be.
Posts: 3,148
Default Re: to upgrade or not to upgrade, that is the question

On this page there is an upgrade from 5.1 to 5.1.1 I didn't really look much, but maybe you can see something that relates to you.. Downloads
__________________
Bazzle

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-06-2004, 12:01 PM
paul m paul m is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: manchester, uk
Posts: 83
Default Re: to upgrade or not to upgrade, that is the question

yeah i have seen that..thanks. but i need to get to 5.1 FROM 5.0.1

cheers anyways,

p.
__________________
AMD 64 3700+
DFI LanParty nF3 250gb Mobo
Corsair XMS3200XLPT (2 x 512) Ram
2 x WD caviar 7200 80gigb
win xp sp2
ptle 7
DAVEC 32 + 28
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 Student Version- To upgrade, or not to upgrade? KFPCalvin Windows 4 04-12-2012 08:37 AM
Upgrade to Pro Tools 8 (with upgrade dvd) asking for Auth code? (HELP) Mista808 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-12-2010 01:40 PM
Upgrade question - can I use mbox2 micro upgrade on 002 system? spreston 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-22-2009 11:22 AM
Upgrade link 'Sorry, no product found.' How can I upgrade?? dim 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-15-2008 12:44 AM
To upgrade, or not to upgrade? 'Tis the question.. knewbee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 03-07-2005 09:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com