Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #151  
Old 04-20-2009, 11:12 AM
Darren Pynn Darren Pynn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 41
Default Re: PT8 CPU Usage

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mo Man View Post
DTS,
I'm not one to shoot the messenger--I'm in a similar public-facing problem-solving position at the company where I work--but if I were in your shoes, I'd be escalating this up to the appropriate VP(s) because this much dissatisfaction in the product could severly damage your future sales. This is Digi's flagship product--the one the marketing department advertises as "The" choice of professionals in the industry. To have a release with such a serious bug that A) was apparently detected in Beta, B) is catastrophically crippling to many and C) has been so for months is beyond embarrasing. Every available engineer there should be looking at this until it's fixed--not just one or two "specialists"--maybe you should bite the bullet and consider hiring some expert outside consultants. All future development should be shelved until this is resolved. The product is unusable. At what point does Digi just come out publicly and admit "We screwed up--and we'd like to offer refunds and/or compensation" ?

Somewhere Justin Frankel is LHAO
I totally agree with you here.. I know for many it is not a lot of money, but I have about $1500.00 invested in PT8, its hardware and the new computer I bought to support it. This does not include mics, cables, outboard gear, and etc... Just the MBox II and new computer.

This is killing me. Does anyone know if getting money back is an option? How does DIGI and it's vendors deal with money back?

There should have been more awareness to this issue for people, so they could decide if they still want to buy or not. I mean, this is a pretty serious issue here, for me PT8 is unusable. I did go thru many of the postings on DUC, but I missed this one. I only became aware of it when I was hit with the same PT8 bug.

My brother is seriously considering the DIGI03 system, and I can assure I will recommend he not go the DIGI/PT8 route unless this is resolved very soon.

Last edited by Darren Pynn; 04-20-2009 at 11:14 AM. Reason: Left out part of message.
Reply With Quote
  #152  
Old 04-21-2009, 03:51 PM
Darren Pynn Darren Pynn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 41
Default Re: PT8 CPU Usage

OK, since it appears there will be no fix in the near future. As a PT8 owner, can I downgrade to version 7.4? I am sitting on a pile of crap here (PT8) and at least with 7.4 I might be able to get something done.

Please someone let me know if I can do this.

Thanks a lot
Reply With Quote
  #153  
Old 04-23-2009, 01:17 PM
Driven01 Driven01 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 18
Default Re: PT8 CPU Usage

Yup. Sure can. Just uninstall PT8 and its drivers and then reinstall 7.4 as usual. You should still have the 7.4 license in your iLok. If you had to install updated drivers or CS updates for 7.4, you'll have to do that again as well. I had the same issue and had to go back to 7.4 to get anything done. Good luck.
Reply With Quote
  #154  
Old 04-23-2009, 02:50 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,806
Default Re: PT8 CPU Usage

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mo Man View Post
DTS,
I'm not one to shoot the messenger--I'm in a similar public-facing problem-solving position at the company where I work--but if I were in your shoes, I'd be escalating this up to the appropriate VP(s) because this much dissatisfaction in the product could severly damage your future sales.
I had made them aware of this awhile ago, fwiw. I've requested that this thread get some attention from someone higher up the food chain. Not sure how quickly it can happen as many people have been out at NAB and are likely not going to be back in the office until next week.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #155  
Old 04-23-2009, 07:14 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,683
Default Re: PT8 CPU Usage

People, please, before you do any updates or upgrades, please, please use Acronis True Image Home or Norton Ghost or similar and either make an image of your OS drive or a clone of your OS drive just before you update/upgrade. That way if there are any issues or problems with the update/upgrade you can very easily go back to your working configuration. No need to uninstall, no need to reauthorize, no need to do anything else except bring the image back or reinstall the cloned hard drive as your system drive. It's so simple and easy even I can do it and it will save you hours and hours if not days or weeks of frustration. I tried 8.0, didn't particularly like the interface, the jump back cursor or some of the issues I was reading about. 10 minutes after deciding to go back to 7.3.1cs7 I was back using 7.3.1cs7.

That said, I did bring back the 8.0 image I made before reverting back to 7.3.1cs7. Later I made an image of an updated XP 7.3.1cs7, brought back the 8.0 image and updated XP and updated 8.0 to cs2, made another image of now 8.0cs2 and went back to 7.3.1cs7. Took me less than a half hour.

What that means is I can go from 7.3.1cs7 to the latest 8.0cs anytime I want to with little or no fuss, see what's been fixed and, if I still don't like it, be right back to 7.3.1cs7 which has been remarkably stable for me.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #156  
Old 04-25-2009, 10:41 PM
RoMi RoMi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 160
Question Re: PT8 CPU Usage

Yep! Acronis True Image is our best friend!
We can jump flawlessly, instantly and safely back and fort from one system config to another... Unfortunatelly it did not solve my PT8-CPU-struggle problems...

In the mean time - as I mentioned in my previous posts - REAPER has been doing very well , and after a couple of days of creating ProTools-like key shortcuts for REAPER, I found there a real mental relief... so... speaking of PT8... REAPER has one more great feature that saved me one day at work...
After the regular installation on your comp, you can do "install to a USB key or removable media", which means you can have fully functional mobile installation on your USB Flash Drive and you can run this program on any other computer. This way I was able to do a quick, unexpected edit-mix at work on my company's service laptop... so...

...speaking of PT8... I was at the NAB Show in Las Vegas (mentioned by DigiTechSupt) and I tried to find a Digidesign Booth to discuss our CPU usage problems with Digidesign guys... and... I could not find it
Digidesign did not exist in the NAB Show 2009 Floor Planner...

...Maybe they were part of the Avid booth (902) in the South Upper Hall, but that was very far in the end of the hall, so, after the whole day of cruising accross the Las Vegas Convention Center and meeting clients-partners from the AV industry, my totally tired legs did not get me there...

...so, speaking of PT8... REAPER is doing very well
__________________
Robert Millord

Intel quad Q6600, ASUS P5K DeLuxe WiFi, Radeon HD Gfx cards, 3 LCD monitors, Focusrite Saffire PRO 24 DSP, Win 7x64, REAPER 64bit, Wavelab.
Reply With Quote
  #157  
Old 04-26-2009, 12:12 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,683
Default Re: PT8 CPU Usage

Quote:
Originally Posted by RoMi View Post
Yep! Acronis True Image is our best friend!
We can jump flawlessly, instantly and safely back and fort from one system config to another... Unfortunatelly it did not solve my PT8-CPU-struggle problems...
My point was that people, if they used Acronis, could easily go back to a working Pro Tools installation before 8.0 and use that until Digidesign comes up with a fix for the CPU Usage problem.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #158  
Old 04-26-2009, 02:50 PM
nod25 nod25 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: BrisVegas, AUS
Posts: 1,013
Default Re: PT8 CPU Usage

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
My point was that people, if they used Acronis, could easily go back to a working Pro Tools installation before 8.0 and use that until Digidesign comes up with a fix for the CPU Usage problem.

Cheers,
We shouldn't have to. That's like buying a new car but then having to go back to your old one until the new works
Reply With Quote
  #159  
Old 04-26-2009, 03:12 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,683
Default Re: PT8 CPU Usage

Well, you shouldn't have to, but if you want to get any work done...

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #160  
Old 04-27-2009, 12:58 PM
Danoo Danoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 17
Thumbs down Re: PT8 CPU Usage

As many other users here, I'm facing the same problem...

But it happens only one one machine out of 3 with all having PT8 installed.
I run PT8 (M-Powered) on
- WinXPSP3 on a AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual with medium performance
- WinXPSP2 on a Laptop with an Intel Core 2 Duo Laptop with good performance
- WinXPSP3 on a Intel Core 2 Duo Desktop with huge performance problems (>80% RTAS Cpu)...

Unfortunately the Desktop with the performance issue is my Studio-PC that I'm using for the real stuff. With this performance eating program, it's absolutely impossible to run Propellerhead Reason or any other Rewire products alongside.

I'm really disappointed of PT8, I was expecting much when I did the step to upgrade from PT7.4.
As a (former) user of Cubase4, I was really used to work with greatly performing products, with a quick fixes and products updates, as soon as problems arised.

What is happening here with PT8 is simply astonishing... The TechSupport is trying to confort people since the release of PT8 and everybody sees that they are left alone and the product management doesn't really care...

As a user, I feel somehow left alone with a product that is unusable...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What would normal disk usage considered to be in the usage window? Digitopian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 09-08-2009 09:50 PM
Help understanding CPU Usage, RAM, Disk Usage... Bezo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 02-03-2006 07:41 PM
HTDM not showing CPU usage in the system usage Brandonx1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 12-19-2004 09:45 AM
CPU usage Room24Prod 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-16-2004 06:20 PM
DSP Usage? Smithtrax Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-15-2003 02:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com