Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-13-2021, 06:15 PM
ripekeai ripekeai is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 162
Default Power Cable Stuck in S3

Tried to unplug the power cable on my S3 for the first time in a few years & quickly realized it's stuck! I feel like I've tugged on it as much as I'm comfortable with before breaking anything. Any thoughts/suggestions? Has this happened to anyone?

Last edited by ripekeai; 10-14-2021 at 01:13 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-14-2021, 07:21 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,337
Default Re: Power Cable Stuck in S3

I've never heard of this before. The Dock and S1 have locking connectors but not the S3. I just took mine out and there's nothing holding it. i wonder if the contacts have corroded together?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-14-2021, 09:12 AM
ripekeai ripekeai is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 162
Default Re: Power Cable Stuck in S3

Thanks for the response Eddie, the rectangular piece of the cable near the connection slides back and seems to be part of the design (somewhat natural). Is this a locking connector or something that's broken? I also have a Dock but never (personally) switched around the cables; Would the Dock power supply work with the S3?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-14-2021, 09:19 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,337
Default Re: Power Cable Stuck in S3

No, the Dock power supply is completely different. If the S3 one is sliding it sounds broken?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-14-2021, 09:25 AM
ripekeai ripekeai is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 162
Default Re: Power Cable Stuck in S3

Alright, thanks for the info. One addition, the sliding piece retracts and goes back in place which made me think it was part of the design. Called Advanced Musical Electronics yesterday and they stated they don't service S3's. Any Los Angeles recommendations? Thx.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-14-2021, 09:33 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,337
Default Re: Power Cable Stuck in S3

Can you post a couple of pics of it?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-14-2021, 09:58 AM
ripekeai ripekeai is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 162
Default Re: Power Cable Stuck in S3

Sure, will grab some pics later today.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-14-2021, 06:16 PM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 909
Default Re: Power Cable Stuck in S3

I am wondering if the previous owner may have glued it in, as it can appear a little precarious.
....but then I tried mine and WTF? It does exactly as you've described. It's like a locking design... but can't get it out.
The slider bit, is actually spring loaded.

Here's a quick vid.. https://mattrixx.wetransfer.com/down...ecipient_email
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx

MacPro 6,1 6core 32GB / LogicProX / IzotopeRX8+ / SourceConnect / MelodyneStudio5 / WAVES Mercury / NI KompleteUltimate / ProToolsUltimate / RME UFXII / AVID S3 + DOCK / Barefoot MM27 gen2 / Barefoot FP01
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-14-2021, 09:31 PM
ripekeai ripekeai is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 162
Default Re: Power Cable Stuck in S3

Yup, that's exactly as mine is. Wasn't able to get a video today but my vid would look just like that...Bizarre.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattrixx View Post
I am wondering if the previous owner may have glued it in, as it can appear a little precarious.
....but then I tried mine and WTF? It does exactly as you've described. It's like a locking design... but can't get it out.
The slider bit, is actually spring loaded.

Here's a quick vid.. https://mattrixx.wetransfer.com/down...ecipient_email
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-15-2021, 12:53 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,337
Default Re: Power Cable Stuck in S3

I take back everything I said :-/ It is a locking connector (just not like the Dock/S1). The idea is that you pull that sleeve back and then whilst its pulled back pull on the cable itself. Mine came out after doing that.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDX Mac Power Cable Question TrackerLe Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 04-26-2017 03:17 AM
HDX power cable... mazarkill Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 5 03-27-2017 02:35 AM
Emergency HDX power cable maunaloa Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 0 03-29-2015 02:41 AM
CPU Overload / Out of Power..... i'm stuck tohmit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 05-14-2010 07:51 PM
Mac 10.2.6 is doing weird things, getting stuck in Finder, have to power down. stoogee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 15 07-25-2003 10:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com