Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-15-2013, 03:57 PM
bob white bob white is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: montreal, canada
Posts: 3
Default need help with "replace clip" function

i need a hand with this. i'm cutting a tv series at the moment and all i want is to replace all the edited clips of a certain recording in my timeline with an eq'd version of the same clip. specifically a sound in my ambiance tracks.

i want the sames parts of the original clip to be replaced with the same parts of the replacement clip. this is essential.

no matter what combination i choose from the "replace clip dialog options" box, it will not do this for me. it only effects the highlighted clip and never replaces all the clips in the session, and never chooses the same edit points as my original clip.

can i have a chat with someone here, preferably on the phone, to work this out. my ambs editor is delivering his tracks and i'd like to have him switch out sounds without having to individually fix all the sounds i need replaced.

and if you can't help me and know someone that could, please let me know as well.
cheers,
P.
__________________
-----------------
Mac Pro 2.8 Ghz Quad-Core Intel Xeon, 8GB 800Mhz DDR2 FB-DIMM, OSX10.7.5, HD Omni, HD Native, PT10.5.3

Supervising Sound Editor / Concepteur Sonore / Custom Sound Effects Recording
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-17-2013, 09:16 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: need help with "replace clip" function

  1. select any of the clips that are to be replaced
  2. right-click the replacement clip in the clips list
  3. choose Replace Clip...
  4. choose Replace all instances of the original clip
The rest of the options are up to you, but I use Fit clip using the original clip length, and on This track.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-17-2013, 10:40 AM
fork-media fork-media is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Wellington New Zealand
Posts: 441
Default Re: need help with "replace clip" function

im a protools newbie too.. but what u could try - is make sure that the eq'd clip is the same length etc ... ( should be easy right? )

then remove the orignal audio file from the audio folder... replace it with the 'new one' if it has the same name and location - then shouldnt protools when loading the session just use your new file ( as long as name length etc etc are the same.. )

( this works in DP )
__________________
i7 quad mac mini - 10.9.5 - 2x 1 TB SSD Focusrite Saffire PRO 40
protools 10.3.10 ( also 11.2,1 ) CPTK/ HD Avid MC Mix / MC Control
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-17-2013, 10:44 AM
fork-media fork-media is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Wellington New Zealand
Posts: 441
Default Re: need help with "replace clip" function

i havent found an external editor option in protools... any other workaround?
__________________
i7 quad mac mini - 10.9.5 - 2x 1 TB SSD Focusrite Saffire PRO 40
protools 10.3.10 ( also 11.2,1 ) CPTK/ HD Avid MC Mix / MC Control
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-18-2013, 07:04 AM
bob white bob white is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: montreal, canada
Posts: 3
Default Re: need help with "replace clip" function

hi stig,

what you described is what i was doing. i have no answers.

again, when going through your description, all that gets replaced is the one clip that i highlighted, even though i have many other clips on the same track. and the clip that was replaced was not from the same point in the replacement clip as was the original clip. it just chose the replacement clip from the beginning of it.

it seems that protools is not doing what they claim it can do. would you agree or am i still missing something? why would your clips on the track be all replaced with the proper edit point and mine not?

and fork-media, thanks for your option. i know it well. and that will still have to be the way i will have to do things.

it's just frustrating that this protools function is useless for us in post when it's designed for us to use.

cheers,
P.
__________________
-----------------
Mac Pro 2.8 Ghz Quad-Core Intel Xeon, 8GB 800Mhz DDR2 FB-DIMM, OSX10.7.5, HD Omni, HD Native, PT10.5.3

Supervising Sound Editor / Concepteur Sonore / Custom Sound Effects Recording
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-19-2013, 02:52 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: need help with "replace clip" function

That is weird. This feature works perfectly for me in PT 10.3.5 HD / OS 10.6.8 / Mac Pro, and in PT 10.3.6 HD & 11 HD / OS 10.8.4 on an iMac.

As described earlier, in step 1 (select any of the clips that are to be replaced)... you select it on the timeline, right? Are you sure all clips are the same?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-04-2013, 04:41 PM
bob white bob white is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: montreal, canada
Posts: 3
Default Re: need help with "replace clip" function

yep, i do select it in the timeline. when you say are they the same, do they have to be the exact same edit (in and out points) of the clip? because in my case, i'm trying to replace a clip that has different edits of it. will that not work?
P.
__________________
-----------------
Mac Pro 2.8 Ghz Quad-Core Intel Xeon, 8GB 800Mhz DDR2 FB-DIMM, OSX10.7.5, HD Omni, HD Native, PT10.5.3

Supervising Sound Editor / Concepteur Sonore / Custom Sound Effects Recording
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-04-2013, 07:34 PM
pinnacle pinnacle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: sydney
Posts: 204
Default Re: need help with "replace clip" function

Quote:
Originally Posted by PT Lover View Post
  1. right-click the replacement clip in the clips list
  2. choose Replace Clip...
Where is this option??? I dont see it where you are saying it is.

WLL SOMEONE PLEEEEEEASE HELP. I m so sick of never making music with pro tools because all I ever do is get stuck like this for fricking hours on end.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-13-2021, 10:30 AM
matthias.matthias matthias.matthias is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 66
Default Re: need help with "replace clip" function

Quote:
Originally Posted by bob white View Post
hi stig,

what you described is what i was doing. i have no answers.

again, when going through your description, all that gets replaced is the one clip that i highlighted, even though i have many other clips on the same track. and the clip that was replaced was not from the same point in the replacement clip as was the original clip. it just chose the replacement clip from the beginning of it.

it seems that protools is not doing what they claim it can do. would you agree or am i still missing something? why would your clips on the track be all replaced with the proper edit point and mine not?

and fork-media, thanks for your option. i know it well. and that will still have to be the way i will have to do things.

it's just frustrating that this protools function is useless for us in post when it's designed for us to use.

cheers,
P.
Hi Bob, did you or anyone else find a solution? I'm having the same problem now. Thank you in advance.
__________________
FR: MIDI Playlist View
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-13-2021, 04:26 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,688
Default Re: need help with "replace clip" function

From the Reference Manual:

"Clip Name Right-Click Menu (Edit Window Only)
Right-clicking a clip name in the Clips List provides commands to clear, rename, time stamp, or replace clips (Pro Tools HD software only). The pop-up menu also lets you export clip definitions or selected clips as files, recalculate waveform overviews, select the parent file of selected clips in a Workspace Browser, or select a clip as an object
in the Edit window."

So, Replace Clips is Ultimate ONLY.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT's 10 Crashes when performing "Save Copy In" function soundguy69 macOS 2 07-07-2015 10:01 PM
Audible "Tick" at Clip Gain Pencil Points? lowlights Windows 1 09-25-2012 02:25 PM
Can't find "Convert Automation to clip based gain" boinkpl macOS 2 11-03-2011 11:33 AM
Evolution of a "Hero" by X-Mann (Song in progress & clip) udamann88 Eleven Rack 11 09-08-2011 08:26 AM
"Save copy in..." function copies files that have been cleared from session. ragbor Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 02-08-2010 12:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com