Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-08-2021, 06:11 PM
RayCervenka RayCervenka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: New York/Los Angeles
Posts: 50
Default Apogee Symp.MKI + HDX –Missing Outputs-

Are there any Apogee Symphony MKI + HDX users:
• I have a Apogee Syphony MKI (16 In x 32 Out) that I've been using with the Apogee Thunderbridge with PT Vanilla and finally upgraded to a new HDX card with PT Ultimate on Big Sur 11.4 (MacPro trash-can 12-Core + AVID PCIe Exp.. Installation was fine installing the Apogee drivers and the MKI showed up on the first launch.

• However, PT only gives 16–outputs (also displayed in the OSX Audio window) but only passes audio through 1–8. 9–16 have no audio output and 17–32 are not available at all.

• Hardware setup shows under Peripherals "HD I/O #1, HDX #1, Port 1 Exp. Main-Tab shows only 1–16.
– Is this the limitations at this point with this 3rd-party interface or am I missing something.

Many thanks for any advice.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-08-2021, 09:30 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 998
Default Re: Apogee Symp.MKI + HDX –Missing Outputs-

It should be possible with the Symphony in Pro Tools HD AIM mode. Each card in the Symphony should appear as a separate HD I/O interface in Pro Tools. It seems only one is turning up, so something is amiss there.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12. OSX 10.14.6. HDX1. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.4.5.1. Mac Pro 2013. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. Blackmagic Extreme HD. Sync HD. Dobly Production Suite 3.5.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-09-2021, 12:57 AM
martthie_08 martthie_08 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 227
Default Re: Apogee Symp.MKI + HDX –Missing Outputs-

HD Driver installed? Just asking because you wrote you were using Vanilla before
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-09-2021, 01:01 AM
RayCervenka RayCervenka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: New York/Los Angeles
Posts: 50
Default Re: Apogee Symp.MKI + HDX –Missing Outputs-

L…
• Thanks for responding. Since then, it lost outputs 1–2 and then completely lost the HDX card in playback-engine. Ran Digitest and "no HDX card detected". Did all of the usual, uninstalled/reinstalled HD Driver, checked the internal power-cable, swapped out the TB cable. This is a brand new card and Avid one-slot chassis from an AVID dealer purchased this week. Fresh install of Big Sur on a certified Mac. Install and firmware-update was all OK.

• Reconnected the Apogee with my other 6,1 via Thunderbridge and no problems. All I/O working with ProTools Vanilla so I can still work. I'll post my findings.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-10-2021, 10:57 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,426
Default Re: Apogee Symp.MKI + HDX –Missing Outputs-

Digilink cables and license?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-10-2021, 05:41 PM
RayCervenka RayCervenka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: New York/Los Angeles
Posts: 50
Default Re: Apogee Symp.MKI + HDX –Missing Outputs-

Quote:
Originally Posted by DetroitT View Post
Digilink cables and license?
Yes. AVID interface-cable that I've been using for years and never-used adapter. New Digilink and a new Pro Tools Ultimate Perpetual License. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-13-2021, 01:38 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 998
Default Re: Apogee Symp.MKI + HDX –Missing Outputs-

There are a bunch of documents up on the avid site that outline steps to take of HDX isn’t recognised by OSX. It is often related to the version of OSX you use, and whether the installer showed the “allow” security pop up during the installation process.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12. OSX 10.14.6. HDX1. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.4.5.1. Mac Pro 2013. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. Blackmagic Extreme HD. Sync HD. Dobly Production Suite 3.5.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apogee Ensemble Thunderbolt - Routing issue for outputs 9 & 10 Jeddr Third Party Interfaces 1 02-18-2020 12:51 PM
Apogee Duet outputs better sounding than Digi002R outputs? Pasz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-08-2010 02:19 AM
Setting up East/West Symp Choir on a seperate computer? mg73nd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-01-2010 02:38 PM
Best use of Apogee 200 Analog Outputs with an HD2/192 Mt.Everest Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 12-15-2009 07:13 PM
Problem installing Motu Symp Instruments - ilok! mfleming Virtual Instruments 4 01-02-2007 07:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com