Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-10-2005, 02:47 PM
MR808 MR808 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: home
Posts: 152
Default Midi I/O shows up when it want to

Midi I/O shows up when it want to, I have to reinstall midi drivers from the 6.7 cdrom, and then it will show in the midi beat clock page but when I reboot its not showing the 002 midi ports so I try to re install and it states that I already have it install, so I then uninstall and reinstall and the same thang happens again, but if I open a session that previously showed the midi ports, I can continue to create new session and the 002 midi ports show. But if i exit protools and relaunch and creat a new session I have to uninsstall midi drivers and reinstall. ????

Any suggestions
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-10-2005, 04:48 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Midi I/O shows up when it want to

Sounds to me like you've reached the XP 10 MIDI device bug/issue... search the DUC for the link to the RME web site which describes how to clean out the registry.

To diminish the issue always plug the MIDI I/O into the same USB port every time.

RME Link

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-12-2005, 12:28 PM
MR808 MR808 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: home
Posts: 152
Default Re: Midi I/O shows up when it want to

Im not using usb for the midi I use the 002 only when using PT6.7 and i use the RME HDSP when I use Nuendo 2.1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-12-2005, 02:38 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Midi I/O shows up when it want to

I thought you said you had a "MIDI I/O".

You should still check the registry if you don't have the latest cs update of 6.7 installed.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pro tools midi input shows no channels activated lexaudio MIDI 0 09-19-2013 10:51 AM
Audio MIDI set up shows Ghost Interface-WTF Groovacious macOS 1 07-06-2012 12:24 PM
MIDI Data Shows But Won't Play Back MusicalFlairs macOS 3 03-31-2012 08:57 AM
Digi 002r MIDI I/O shows "(No Channels Activated)" Stephen Bond 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-05-2003 01:40 AM
MIDI drums shows in volume LED, but nothing in monitor... Bodhisan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-16-2003 10:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com