Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-03-2008, 02:39 PM
casanovacole casanovacole is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1
Default sigh.. Please help me.....

I just bought an Mbox 2 mini. Ive been tryin to install for 3 hours. Tried both ways tried installing Protools LE first then at the end of instalation it asks to plugin the mbox.. i do that.. then it says "installing drivers" and it just sits there for like an hour... I waited nothing happens.

Im really getting down.. and was excited to get this working.. now im just pissed off. And I dont know what to do.. theres no errors.. it just wont finish installing the drivers.. i mean the protools is on my computer its in my "programs" but when i try to load it.. it jus says "reinstall or reboot" and even if i reboot it will say the same thing.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-03-2008, 03:09 PM
GTBannah GTBannah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GuyBarTola
Posts: 1,698
Default Re: sigh.. Please help me.....

What system are you using?
__________________
Derrkins
GuyBarTola
********************
PT 2018; Nuendo 8.?; Studio One 3; former Sonar and Sequoia user .... GENELEC 1031A, AVANTONE MIX CUBES (Active); Sibelius 7.0; Dorico; Mac Mini 2.6 GHz Core i7, OS X 10.12.2 Sierra; 16GB RAM; 480 GB System SSD; 1 TB 7200 rpm Audio; 3 TB samples; Roland A-800 Pro controller; GOOD BYE PEE SEA!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-03-2008, 11:17 PM
Bharath's Avatar
Bharath Bharath is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 114
Default Re: sigh.. Please help me.....


If it is Windows XP, there is a chance that Windows is waiting for you to clear the "Unsigned driver" dialog box, which might be hidden beneath installer's window.

What happens when you run the installer without plugging in the hardware?
__________________
:: Bharath
Pro Tools Software Team
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
*sigh* Another Newbie imettaman Windows 5 12-17-2013 02:43 PM
Once again, i need help..sigh JohnPaul Grim 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-12-2009 12:58 AM
Sigh....Snow Leopard Vasey Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 10-16-2009 06:13 AM
*Sigh.*..help me someone! kCmCg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 12-04-2001 06:23 AM
read and sigh.... pk_hat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-09-2001 05:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com