Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-07-2011, 11:31 AM
miezurecords miezurecords is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Posts: 8
Talking ProTools Noob - MacBook Pro performance advice...

Hello guys,

This is my first post here.
I currently have a:
MacBook Pro 13" (mid-2009) running a 2.26GHz Core 2 Duo, 8GB DDR3, Seagate Momentus XT 500GB/7200rpm, nVidia 9400 video adapter, Snow Leo 10.6.8 v1.1 (cause I've seen that Lions belong in Narnia for now )

I've just sold my M-Audio Profire 2626 interface to get into this ProTools world.
I'm planning on getting a new Avid Mbox Pro with ProTools 9 crossgrade from 8 LE and I was curious if this Mac of mine - will it be able to take the load of PT 9?
I've tried a cracked version of PT9HD, but it didn't work that well... I currently own Logic Pro 9 and it works flawlessly so, naturally, I was amazed that after doing all the tips on optimization I couldn't manage to get it to run decently (i've tried recording 1-2 tracks and mixing 8 tracks).
I got that crazy CPU error with both my profire and my internal card when trying to Bounce the mix. Every buffer was maxed out, ADC as well, the works. I want to believe that this was because of the cracked version of PT9HD.

Could you please tell me if you think I'll be able to run PT 9 decently on this laptop, or should I settle for the bundled 8 LE and ditch the crossgrade ?
I don't have the $$$$ (I live in Romania...) for a better MacBook and an iMac or Mac Pro is out of the question due to size/lack of portability.

Thanks a lot for your help guys !
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-07-2011, 10:28 PM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,893
Default Re: ProTools Noob - MacBook Pro performance advice...

Is your hard-drive external or internal? Using the internal drive is NOT recommended by Avid. If your interface is FW (which the Pro is) and your external drive is FW, there is a specific order to chain them in.
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-07-2011, 11:39 PM
miezurecords miezurecords is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Posts: 8
Default

Hello, I know that!
I record to an external firewire drive and the daisy-chain is macbook - hdd - interface. Also had networking removed on the firewire interface, disabled indexing and all the tweaks on the avid forum.
Keep in mind I was using my profire and a pt9hd non-legit... I did not buy the mbox pro (or pt9) yet, but I want to make sure it's worth it.
Thanks for your input !
__________________
MacBook Pro 13 (mid-2009)
Core 2 Duo 2.26GHz, 8GB DDR3 Corsair
Kingston V300 240GB SSD running 10.8.2
----------------------------------------------
Hackintosh (2011 SandyBridge TonyMac build)
Core i7, 3.4GHz quad, 16GB DDR3, Kingston V200 128GB SSD running 10.8.2, Seagate 1TB/7200rpm/64MB cache, AMD Radeon 6870 HD
----------------------------------------------
Apogee Duet, Yamaha HS80m, Audio Technica ATH-M50
----------------------------------------------
ProTools 9, Logic Pro 9
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-08-2011, 07:49 AM
Digiwave Digiwave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 93
Default Re: ProTools Noob - MacBook Pro performance advice...

Hi,
Ive got a macbook pro 13" Intel core duo with 2gb ram which I use with the profire 2626.As performances go my setup works quite smooth... although it ran better on PTMP 8 than it does with PT9.

P.s Its best not to mention the whole "Cracked version of PT9HD" on this forum
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-08-2011, 10:05 AM
miezurecords miezurecords is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Posts: 8
Default

Ok, thank you for that feedback.
Anw I just try before I buy. Did the same with Logic Pro 8 and 9...
My town is a Cubase only area with almost inexistant ProTools community you see, so trying out my setup on an mbox with legit sw is impossible...
I am sooooooo anxious to get the mbox pro ! Is it worth the Crossgrade from PT8LE to PT9Std on my system ? It's a 170euro value, not that much, but still almost a third of my monthly income...( i know that's lame but it sure beats the hell out of not having a job... )
Cheers guys !
__________________
MacBook Pro 13 (mid-2009)
Core 2 Duo 2.26GHz, 8GB DDR3 Corsair
Kingston V300 240GB SSD running 10.8.2
----------------------------------------------
Hackintosh (2011 SandyBridge TonyMac build)
Core i7, 3.4GHz quad, 16GB DDR3, Kingston V200 128GB SSD running 10.8.2, Seagate 1TB/7200rpm/64MB cache, AMD Radeon 6870 HD
----------------------------------------------
Apogee Duet, Yamaha HS80m, Audio Technica ATH-M50
----------------------------------------------
ProTools 9, Logic Pro 9
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-08-2011, 10:12 AM
BrianJArmstrong BrianJArmstrong is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 115
Default Re: ProTools Noob - MacBook Pro performance advice...

PT9 runs so much smoother than PT8 did on my similar MBP setup.

I say do it.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-08-2011, 02:01 PM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,199
Default Re: ProTools Noob - MacBook Pro performance advice...

If you've had hooky software installed on your mac then i strongly recommend you either erase and install or create a new partition with a fresh os and see if that helps. When you install cracked software who knows what is being installed and an install doesn't mean there aren't any remnants of it left which are causing issue.

IMHO if you are eligible for the crossgrade to Pro Tools 9 i would urge you to research all the interfaces out there and ask yourself if your getting the best bang to buck ratio. There are a few of these little boxes out there which have ADAT i/o which offers huge expansion possibilities, TC, MOTU, Focusrite etc which the Avid stuff doesn't.
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-08-2011, 02:39 PM
miezurecords miezurecords is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Posts: 8
Smile Re: ProTools Noob - MacBook Pro performance advice...

Hey, when my new interface with PT9 will be here, I'll sure as hell erase my HDD and put in a fresh Snow Leo (I don't care if Lion will be ok by then, really!).
I don't really need the extra inputs, but I need at least 2, firewire connection and ability to track in 192/24 (with Logic). The MBox Pro 3 seems to have all that and way more, that's why I didn't go for other interfaces.
I'm waiting for other opinions... should I vote for a used Apogee Duet or maybe a new Apogee Duet 2 (although I hate the USB part of it...) ?
I read the converters and pres on the MBox Pro are very good, has anyone found it to be otherwise ? Now I know I can't get the quality of an ISA One inside that interface, but some good sound would be nice!

Waw, I'm getting so much action on my post, this really is a GREAT community, thanks for providing all this helpful tips !
__________________
MacBook Pro 13 (mid-2009)
Core 2 Duo 2.26GHz, 8GB DDR3 Corsair
Kingston V300 240GB SSD running 10.8.2
----------------------------------------------
Hackintosh (2011 SandyBridge TonyMac build)
Core i7, 3.4GHz quad, 16GB DDR3, Kingston V200 128GB SSD running 10.8.2, Seagate 1TB/7200rpm/64MB cache, AMD Radeon 6870 HD
----------------------------------------------
Apogee Duet, Yamaha HS80m, Audio Technica ATH-M50
----------------------------------------------
ProTools 9, Logic Pro 9
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-09-2011, 12:41 AM
miezurecords miezurecords is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Posts: 8
Question Re: ProTools Noob - MacBook Pro performance advice...

Heya guys,
Here's another Noobish question:
I want to change my external HDD and I was thinking of going for a faster Firewire 800 HDD... If I daisy-chain the MacBookPro (9p/800) - (9p/800) External HDD (9p/800) - (6p/400) MBox Pro 3, will the HDD run in 1394b or will it run only at standard 1394a speed ?
Do you think a Western Digital MyBook Studio Edition 2TB, 32MB, 7200rpm, USB2.0 & Firewire 800 would be a good option ?
Thanks... I am really nervous about the whole PT stuff because I want it to work !!!
__________________
MacBook Pro 13 (mid-2009)
Core 2 Duo 2.26GHz, 8GB DDR3 Corsair
Kingston V300 240GB SSD running 10.8.2
----------------------------------------------
Hackintosh (2011 SandyBridge TonyMac build)
Core i7, 3.4GHz quad, 16GB DDR3, Kingston V200 128GB SSD running 10.8.2, Seagate 1TB/7200rpm/64MB cache, AMD Radeon 6870 HD
----------------------------------------------
Apogee Duet, Yamaha HS80m, Audio Technica ATH-M50
----------------------------------------------
ProTools 9, Logic Pro 9
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Noob question about MBox 2, PT9 and Macbook Pro RuffinMedia Post - Surround - Video 3 04-08-2011 02:44 PM
Macbook Pro, PT 7.1.1cs2, 002R, performance advice alange 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-20-2009 07:47 PM
Advice on macbook pro and mbox performance issues TheElectricGhost 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-16-2007 02:48 PM
Macbook Pro Noob-questions about switch from PC BB Edwards 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-10-2007 02:41 AM
Performance Issues, help needed. *noob* GuitarJohn83 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-26-2007 08:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com