Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-01-1999, 07:56 AM
Doug Pomeroy Doug Pomeroy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Brooklyn, NY, USA
Posts: 10
Default 24 bit audio interface for use with Sound Tools II?

I do only two-track work, and would like to be able to record 24 bit audio to hard disk. I have Sound Designer II, which supports 24 bit files, but the old Digidesign Audio Interface which I have (and for which I have NEVER been able to obtain a users manual) is apparently an 18 bit converter! Is it possible for me to buy a new converter and IO card which will allow me to continue using the software I have? I suppose the answer will be a resounding NO, but it never hurts to ask. (I get the impression Digidesign has abandoned those of us who do only two-track work.)
__________________
DMP
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-05-1999, 10:58 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,600
Default Re: 24 bit audio interface for use with Sound Tools II?

Sound DesignerII only supports 24 bit files brought in through the digital inputs of the Audiomedia cards, so you would still need an external converter, like a DAT machine or something else.
What kind of computer do you have? If you don't have a newer PCI computer, your choices are going to really be limited for 24 bit support internally from any company. If you do have a newer cpu, there are quite a few companies that have 24 bit options these days, and since you are not looking for a lot of tracks, you should be able to get there fairly inexpensively.

As far as using Sound Designer with those cards in 24 bit mode, though, you would be out of luck. Bias Peak is a great 2 track editing program, I use it all the time.
Unless you are so used to SDII that you absolutely have to use it,(and I know some people feel that way) in which case you'll need to look at an AMIII/SDII setup with still another piece of hardware to do the D/A conversion first.

Check with your local dealer to see what's available for your system and budget, or nose around www.harmony-central.com for hardware info.


------------------
Bruce Paine
eMarketing
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-09-1999, 02:37 PM
Doug Pomeroy Doug Pomeroy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Brooklyn, NY, USA
Posts: 10
Default Re: 24 bit audio interface for use with Sound Tools II?

TRYING AGAIN TO REPLY!!!!
THIS IS TRY #3
__________________
DMP
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-09-1999, 02:47 PM
Doug Pomeroy Doug Pomeroy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Brooklyn, NY, USA
Posts: 10
Default Re: 24 bit audio interface for use with Sound Tools II?

WHAT AN ORDEAL - The User Name is case sensitive! (You might have mentioned it!) Anyway, THANK YOU for your excellent reply. I love SDII becuase the on-screen pencil is absolutely essential in the work I do. Nobody else provides one as far as I know. I'm using a Mac clone: a Radius 81/110, and am preparing to buy a high-quality, external a/d converter. So, money is, in a sense, no object. I would just like to avoid buying a lot of features I will never need. (However, some cool plug-ins require TDM, and I assume I wouldn't get that without purchasing a ProTools system of some sort?) Leaving aside TDM,
can I simply buy a used Audiomedia card to get SDII in/out at 24 bits? Which card?
Thanks again.
Doug (with a capital 'D')
Pomeroy (with a capital 'P')
__________________
DMP
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-10-1999, 01:08 AM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,600
Default Re: 24 bit audio interface for use with Sound Tools II?

I think I know what you're looking for now. Yes, you can use an Audiomedia II card with Sound Designer on an 8100/110. Although I had a good friend using video and a Pro Tools Project with a Radius that ran into a few oddities because that model might not be an exact clone of the Apple 8100. I've seen discussion from a few folks on this and I can't be certain of what problems if any you might run into with the Radius. I do know we have quite a few users that have used that CPU.
Now, for your A/D, I would probably take a look at the Flying Calf A/D 24-bit Analog to Digital Converter $249.95 (msrp.) for an external box, or something like that.
Then you can record 24 bit audio using Sound Designer through the S/PDIF inputs.
See the Flying Cow Family of stereo A/D, D/A, and combined external converters at the Midi Man site:
http://www.midiman.com/Html/products/herd.htm

Of course, if price is really no object, the Digidesign 888/24 can be used as a standalone A/D converter as well.


------------------
Bruce Paine
eMarketing
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-11-1999, 04:39 PM
Doug Pomeroy Doug Pomeroy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Brooklyn, NY, USA
Posts: 10
Default Re: 24 bit audio interface for use with Sound Tools II?

Thanks again for excellent reply. I contacted Radius Vintage, and they don't know if I will have any problems using Audiomedia II in my Radius 81/110. I guess I'll just have to give it a try. Meanwhile, I'll post a question about this on the User Conference...
Thanks for the connection to Flying Cow. (Amazing how fast converter prices have come down!) That same company - Midiman - now also makes a pro A/D converter which samples at 96 kHz (but it is not shown on their Website). Of course, Sound Designer II does not support 96k, so we're back to square one again! Will it ever end?
__________________
DMP
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with Pro Tools Express receiving sound from my M-Track Plus Audio Interface milobehr Third Party Interfaces 4 01-02-2014 06:24 AM
Just got my M-audio interface, installed pro tools..no sound timcrow420 Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 4 10-05-2011 12:37 PM
Low Latency - Sound Card/Audio Interface Questions Rodge A Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 9 02-16-2009 10:29 AM
m-audio interface vs 002 sound quality AdamF 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-06-2005 09:45 AM
can PTfree output sound to a usb audio interface? daveydubb Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-31-2001 10:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com