Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-24-2002, 05:40 PM
johnb-206 johnb-206 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Seattle
Posts: 5
Default Pro Tools Le Logic Control surface

Does anybody know if the new logic control surface made by mackie is compatible with pro tools yet? [email protected]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-24-2002, 06:05 PM
Kickin.da.speaker Kickin.da.speaker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: City of Angels
Posts: 2,081
Default Re: Pro Tools Le Logic Control surface

I doubt it will ever be. It was developped in cooperation between Mackie and Logic to work exclusively with Logic Audio 5.0, so I imagine Emagic wouldn't let Mackie make it compatible to anything else.
__________________
David.

6am eternal
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-24-2002, 06:12 PM
johnb-206 johnb-206 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Seattle
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools Le Logic Control surface

i was told by the local mackie rep that in 4-6 months the logic control packaging will be swithched to mackie packaging, and other recording programs will be added, but i can't see that they would change the whole thing that soon after release, so my thought was that it probably is already compatible (it is modeled after the hui) i was just wondering if anybody has tried to set one up or if they had any other release info.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-24-2002, 09:51 PM
Kickin.da.speaker Kickin.da.speaker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: City of Angels
Posts: 2,081
Default Re: Pro Tools Le Logic Control surface

Well, the Logic Control is actually communicating with Logic Audio via midi, so I guess it would be pretty easy for developpers to break the "code" and write drivers to make it work with any other software.

Now the problem is how legal that would be. I doubt that Emagic would have signed a contract with an exclusivity limited to a 6 months period, or any period of time for that matter.

Again, I might be wrong.
__________________
David.

6am eternal
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
003 Control Surface with Logic 9 MichaelAS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-18-2009 06:05 AM
how to use 002 for control surface in logic pro 8? Help!! Tympanic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 09-26-2007 08:27 AM
using 003 control surface with Logic Pro Juraj Bernáth 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-19-2007 11:41 AM
002 control surface w/ logic? Amo Audio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 03-19-2005 11:53 PM
1 CONTROL SURFACE FOR BOTH PT & LOGIC ? DooDooDoo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-06-2003 03:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com