Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-26-2018, 03:39 PM
my-name-is-thanos my-name-is-thanos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Georgia
Posts: 94
Default Signal Generator

Is it possible to create frequencies in fractions rather than whole numbers? (ex. 61.74)

Last edited by my-name-is-thanos; 05-26-2018 at 09:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-26-2018, 04:41 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,783
Default Re: Signal Generator

Why not just try it?

Signal generator works to more decimal places than it displays, as you can see by mixing two instances of signal generator against each other. Easily works to 10 millihertz resolution at say 200 Hz. If you have more patience to sit longer listening to the frequencies beat together you should be able to find the resolution floor.

Since that is the frequency of B1, I'm guessing there are no technical issues with your intended use, like frequency stability/phase noise specs.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-26-2018, 09:07 PM
my-name-is-thanos my-name-is-thanos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Georgia
Posts: 94
Default Re: Signal Generator

I've tried typing fraction numbers like 61.74 into the box but it always rounds off to 62.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-26-2018, 09:13 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,783
Default Re: Signal Generator

Quote:
Originally Posted by my-name-is-thanos View Post
I've tried typing fraction numbers like 61.74 into the box but it always rounds off to 62.
Yes it does, but then it uses some number of the hidden digits. Not the cleverest bit of UI behavior.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-26-2018, 10:56 PM
my-name-is-thanos my-name-is-thanos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Georgia
Posts: 94
Default Re: Signal Generator

Ok, so if you type 61.74 then it really is using 61.74 even though it's showing 62?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-26-2018, 11:23 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,783
Default Re: Signal Generator

Quote:
Originally Posted by my-name-is-thanos View Post
Ok, so if you type 61.74 then it really is using 61.74 even though it's showing 62?

That is not exactly what I said. Read my very first reply. It uses some of those extra hidden digits, maybe all, how many... you can test and check...




Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-09-2024, 11:45 AM
inspire inspire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: Tallinn / Estonia
Posts: 122
Default Re: Signal Generator

I created a ticket to iZotope support for the same question - Signal Generator - Is it possible to add three decimal places after the comma. This is necessary for generating the frequency of notes!
__________________
Windows 11 Home Version 23H2
Pro Tools Artist Version 2024.3.1
RX 11 Advanced Version 11.1.0
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-09-2024, 12:39 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,270
Default Re: Signal Generator

Quote:
Originally Posted by inspire View Post
I created a ticket to iZotope support for the same question - Signal Generator - Is it possible to add three decimal places after the comma. This is necessary for generating the frequency of notes!
Why?
Signal Generator is Avid's plugin.
iZotope have nothing to do with it.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2024.6, HDX 2, MTRX/SPQ, RME BBF Pro + MADIface ProS1 x 2, Fire Max11 x 2, Dock, iPad Air5 Mac Mini 14,12, 12 core, macOS 13.6.7RAM 32GB, SSD 4TB, GPU 19 coreQNAP TVS-872XT 148TB TB3
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-09-2024, 01:05 PM
inspire inspire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: Tallinn / Estonia
Posts: 122
Default Re: Signal Generator

I was not aware. Will Signal Generator Avid's plugin allow these three places after comma?
__________________
Windows 11 Home Version 23H2
Pro Tools Artist Version 2024.3.1
RX 11 Advanced Version 11.1.0
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-09-2024, 03:04 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,783
Default Re: Signal Generator

Sigh. *Again* just try stuff.

Stick the signal generator plugin on two aux at the default 1000 Hz. Manipulate one by trying to reenter it's frequency as 1000.1 or 1000.01 or 1000.001 Hz etc. Observe the beat frequency. Question answered in minutes instead of this silly thread.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No Signal Generator lederhosen Pro Tools 10 7 03-07-2016 01:44 PM
Is Signal Generator gone?! nz Pro Tools 9 1 12-27-2010 07:39 AM
Bug in 7.2 Signal Generator Craig F Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-12-2006 03:17 PM
Signal Generator gone!!!! clausiii 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-05-2003 03:22 AM
signal generator for what use? jinsel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-11-2002 03:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com