Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-04-2017, 06:10 AM
anotherfilip anotherfilip is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: 21 Holly Grove
Posts: 4
Default Avid Omni - Digital I/O does not engage after changing in Hardware Setup

Not sure if I'm missing something here but when I change my settings from analogue inputs/outputs to digital the changes aren't reflected in the session i/o. They remain stuck on the analogue settings. I have had this working fine in the past with the same system but for some reason it is no longer responding. I have attached screenshots of setup and I/O windows. Would appreciate any help!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Hardware Setup Settings.jpg (77.1 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg IO Settings.jpg (41.6 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-09-2017, 07:27 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,254
Default Re: Avid Omni - Digital I/O does not engage after changing in Hardware Setup

What happens if you click on the channels in the I/O setup and flip the settings there? Does it work like it should (and you see all the options)?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-11-2017, 04:26 AM
anotherfilip anotherfilip is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: 21 Holly Grove
Posts: 4
Default Re: Avid Omni - Digital I/O does not engage after changing in Hardware Setup

Thanks for your reply. I did try that yes, as well as everything I could think of but still no joy. I have been on 12.4 for a while after the new PT licence kicked in and I didn't upgrade. I'm guessing that due to no upgrades in my system for a while something had paralysed this function as well as a couple of other strange anomalies starting to creep in. I had tried fresh installs but still no joy. I was putting off the upgrade but did need to do it at some point anyway so upgraded my HD system and all working again!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how to get 4 x hardware inserts with AVID OMNI / PT HD outoftune Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 04-04-2014 08:53 AM
Using a Distressor as a hardware insert with Avid Omni & ProTools 11 HDX agrizzlybear Third Party Interfaces 8 03-20-2014 12:10 PM
Audio Midi Setup doesn't recognize io on Avid HD Omni Thunderbolt MJarzabek Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 5 10-10-2013 07:36 AM
how to setup hardware compressor and eq to HD OMNI CDac Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 3 07-03-2012 06:58 PM
pulling my hair out! i/o and hardware setup keep changing. regis Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 06-09-2008 10:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com