Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-02-2015, 10:52 PM
thebandwood thebandwood is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Van Nuys, USA
Posts: 10
Default PRO TOOLS 10 and HP Z800

I am ordering a AVID supported system on Ebay. Because I have tried I 7 processors and still have a Non responding freezing after trying everything.
So I have ordered the HP z800 with the dual 6 core 5670 2.93 , Samsung SDD, Qaudro 5000, video card, 48 g ram, 1 T storage and another SDD for Audio. Window 7 pro that is supported by AVID and I will be running Pro Tools 10.3.10, with Komplete 10 ultimate and Wave 9.0 versions plug ins. Is anybody running this system that can tell me any insight that I need to know. I have followed all the optimizing instructions before with the Dell 8300 and had pro tools say non responding after a session while closing or while recording. I bought a new I7 gaming system (fastest on planet with Windows 10) that had better performance but still getting Not responding when a lot of tracks are laid once in while. So now I am going with what Avid supports to be sure it's not the system. I know about removing plug ins but Ultimate 10 has so many I want to use and Waves too. I am hoping there is a system that will run it.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-03-2015, 12:02 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,781
Default Re: PRO TOOLS 10 and HP Z800

What exact AAE errors were you getting before? How large a session are you running (what exact VIs/plugins and how many instances?).

OK so you buy some another expense Workstation and it might work OK or if it is indeed a plugin problem the Z800 may have the same problems. I would not just assume being an approved system will help fix bugs in plugins--and plugins are probably the most common cause of problems. Having lots more cores might be needed for your workload/might help mitigate bad plugins in some cases. But why not actually do the checks of removing the plugins on the PC hardware you already have before spending all that money?

There should not be a lot to worry about setup wise specific to this systems, just standard optimization, but you also don't say what interface you are using. I would start with NCPU=# physical cores - 1 and increase that if needed to run more plugin workload and see how it goes.

At a minimum when you get the new system install just Pro Tools, check of that works with some test/demo sessions then do new installs of your plugins, one set at a time, and test again with some workload.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 10-03-2015 at 12:13 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-03-2015, 08:48 AM
thebandwood thebandwood is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Van Nuys, USA
Posts: 10
Default Re: PRO TOOLS 10 and HP Z800

Never really got any errors on the one I just got from Fry's. (1st computer, I use now for desktop only, was Dell XPS 8300 had lots of freezes that needed the computer to be turned off to restart, Mouse would freeze too). The newer system from Frys, has Just random freezes, but Pro Tools could be closed by the task manager (Alt- contr- del). Most of the freezes were when it was trying to close a session. The good part about the one I got at Frys which was a CyberpowerPC, I7, Windows 10, 16 ram, it has 30 days to return, so I ordered the HP z800 so I can use the refund to pay for it. So it's on it's way, with fingers crossed it will work. I will try no plugs in at 1st like you suggested to make sure system working good. Thanks

I use Kontakt 5 for the Studio Drummer midi drum machine, and Guitar Rig from Komplete 10 Ultimate, I would always bounce to another track to free resources when done using and make original midi track and plug in inactive and same with Guitar rig track too, when I would get to about 12 tracks the freezing started appearing. My Vocals have the most plug ins going on per track Butch Vig, Maserati VX1, CLA vocal, Q10 Paragraphic EQ,
I use lots of Waves plug in's too. Butch Vig Vocals, Maserati VX1, CLA Guitar, CLA Vocal, CLA Bass, One Knob Phatter, One Knob Wetter. MBOX mini as interface.

Last edited by thebandwood; 10-03-2015 at 09:19 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-03-2015, 10:13 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 7,161
Default Re: PRO TOOLS 10 and HP Z800

Even on an approved Avid system, you still need to do the recommended Avid optimizations for your version of Windows and the undocumented ones:

1) Make your on-board soundcard the default for Windows sounds/audio and leave your interface only for Pro Tools.

2) Make sure there is no floppy controller in BIOS/Device Manager. If there is, disable it.

3) Never run Pro Tools with a CD/DVD in a drive.

4) If your video card has HDMI out, disable that feature.

AND - Windows 10 is NOT qualified for Pro Tools yet. Some do have it working, but it's Unsupported, so no help from Avid.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
SonoBus
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Options for Remote Direction
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-03-2015, 10:14 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,781
Default Re: PRO TOOLS 10 and HP Z800

A complete system freeze is rather unusual. If it is truly wedged that is more something that might be associated with device driver problems or faulty hardware. If the system is just pegged burning CPU that may be plugin related... and may be more likely the issue here if you can ctrl-alt-del and kill processes. Having Pro Tools itself appear to hang, or crash or have other problems when closing/saving a session has also been traced to plugins in more than a few occasions. Again I would just be aggressive about troubleshooting possible plugin problems begine deciding to throw money at a problem for a big dual Xeon box hoping that will fix what is happening (it might, but it is an expensive experiment).

And Bruce raises a good point about floppy devices. If you had a floppy drive in windows (even if you really do not have a floppy drive in the PC) that can cause periodic pausing/hanging of Pro Tools. A stupid bug that should have been fixed long ago, or at least automatically warned about. Disable any floppy drives in the Windows device manager.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-03-2015, 10:38 AM
thebandwood thebandwood is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Van Nuys, USA
Posts: 10
Default Re: PRO TOOLS 10 and HP Z800

Thanks everyone for input, thank God the Hp z800 is a little over $1000 which is about what I paid for the Fry's Gaming computer and I have until the 15th to get a full refund, so I am really having fun and learning alot about computers and optimizing them for Pro Tools in this process without losing money, (the Dell XPS 8300 would of never cut it, so its now my internet computer and I needed a dedicated system for pro tool anyways) , So I might as well have the $1000 from the Fry's computer go to the best system before the return deadline......lol My hopes are high with the HP Z800 I want a stable workhorse in a $1000 budget. THANKS EVERYONE FOR THE GREAT NEW TIPS.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-04-2015, 04:04 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,071
Default Re: PRO TOOLS 10 and HP Z800

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
Even on an approved Avid system, you still need to do the recommended Avid optimizations for your version of Windows and the undocumented ones:

1) Make your on-board soundcard the default for Windows sounds/audio and leave your interface only for Pro Tools.

2) Make sure there is no floppy controller in BIOS/Device Manager. If there is, disable it.

3) Never run Pro Tools with a CD/DVD in a drive.

4) If your video card has HDMI out, disable that feature.

AND - Windows 10 is NOT qualified for Pro Tools yet. Some do have it working, but it's Unsupported, so no help from Avid.

Cheers,

Sorry to hi jack this thread, but I've never seen these optimisations mentioned before, I should try these. What can the floppy controller and HDMI optimisations cause if they are not done ? :)
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 5.1 12 Core 3.46hz Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-04-2015, 07:51 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,781
Default Re: PRO TOOLS 10 and HP Z800

The issue with the floppy drive is discussed a few posts prior to your question, and in probably hundreds of posts on DUC you can search for.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-04-2015, 08:10 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,071
Default Re: PRO TOOLS 10 and HP Z800

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
The issue with the floppy drive is discussed a few posts prior to your question, and in probably hundreds of posts on DUC you can search for.

Yes sorry just read your response above. When I optimised my PC I did all the ones on the Avid YouTube channel but I remember there were some not on there that others here had mentioned but the floppy drive one is one I've not read about before
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 5.1 12 Core 3.46hz Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-04-2015, 09:03 AM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,810
Default Re: PRO TOOLS 10 and HP Z800

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
Yes sorry just read your response above. When I optimised my PC I did all the ones on the Avid YouTube channel but I remember there were some not on there that others here had mentioned but the floppy drive one is one I've not read about before
Not really an issue anymore as any newer computer is not going to have the option. I actually don't think any i7 series has had the option so it's been quite a few years now.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 4-11-2024)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I9 14900k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HP Z800:How many are still using it? lesbrunn Windows 11 10-03-2015 11:29 AM
z800 slot order HDX Buccanears Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 5 11-08-2012 01:57 PM
2 video cards in z800? kkfaudio Windows 1 02-03-2012 03:57 AM
Hp z800/z400 Buccanears Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 10-29-2009 07:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com