Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-19-2013, 03:05 PM
tiagodutra tiagodutra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Uberaba MG, Brazil
Posts: 30
Default Omni internal mixer not working properly

Hi everyone,
I've been having a weird issue with the internal mixer. I've hooked up the computer's line out to Analog Inputs 3-4 on the Omni, routed those to Monitors and Headphones, all working fine. Occasionally though I can't hear anything coming to Inputs 3-4 unless I keep my Hardware Setup window open. Doesn't matter if I open this window from Pro Tools or the Core manager, the situation is the same: the interface only plays sound while the window is open. If I check signals on the interface itself (changing Meters to show In/Out) it does show signal coming in. As soon as the windows closes, the interface still shows signal coming in, but no sound coming out. Any way to fix this?
Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-19-2013, 04:05 PM
Jack Ruston UK Jack Ruston UK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 113
Default Re: Omni internal mixer not working properly

There's a little checkbox underneath the hardware mixer graphic. Now I can't remember exactly what it says on it, but it has the word mutes in it somewhere. Anyway, try checking it, or unchecking it if it's already checked.

Wow it'll be a miracle if that advice helps ANYONE...but I did have this issue and that's how I fixed it.

Jack
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-19-2013, 11:31 PM
tiagodutra tiagodutra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Uberaba MG, Brazil
Posts: 30
Default Re: Omni internal mixer not working properly

Hey Jack,
Yeah, I know what's that mute thing, it's to automatically (which is what I set to, but could be manual) mute the direct signal (in my case, what comes from the onboard Line Out) upon enabling Input Monitoring in those same Inputs.
Anyways, the problem is now gone after restarting everything (computer and interface), but I'm sure it will happen again as usual. I was on firmware v2.6 and it happened a few times, upgraded to v2.10 hoping to fix it but it clearly didn't.
I'll try switching the "mute thing" in and out if it happens next time, but I'd appreciate if anyone else had other suggestions!
Cheers
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Omni persistent mixer with 5.1 input dj_grimmace Post - Surround - Video 23 01-28-2015 05:08 AM
OMNI Mixer "Mutes" function not working mu-tron-kid Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 01-29-2014 06:43 PM
Not working properly trife 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 09-10-2008 08:40 AM
TC/E not working properly. twigstickley Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-22-2005 10:12 AM
PT not working properly chainboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-21-2004 01:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com