Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-12-2012, 05:06 PM
RuffinMedia RuffinMedia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 278
Default Issue when opening session and PT not finding all of the Audio Clips

Basically I open the session and the "Missing Files" message appears (which is odd). If I select "Manually Find & Relink", The "Relink" window appears. The crazy thing is that I can see the files in the "Select Files To Relink" portion of the window. I can click on them and they will play the audio. For whatever reason, I cannot get PT to find and re-add them to the session (even if I direct PT to search in the exact folder). I've tried all of the Linking Options that are available (i.e. FIND BY NAME, FIND BY NAME AND FILE ID, FIND BY FILE ID). How can I get PT to find these files or use these as an alternative to the original file? If i select "FIND BY ID" a weird message appears that reads "Searching for movie data in file "Master Sequen-FIN-00002001". My only option is to press STOP. What is this message and what does it mean? After awhile another message will appear reading, "The movie filr" Master Seque-FIN-00002001" cannot be found. Without this file, the movie cannot play properly." If click CANCEL or SEARCH, then an endless loop will appear with those 2 prompts, over and over.
__________________
Mac Mini 2.5 GHz Dual-Core Intel Core i5 - 16gb Mem - MacOS Catalina 10.15.5 - Pro Tools 2020.3.0
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-12-2012, 08:54 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,606
Default Re: Issue when opening session and PT not finding all of the Audio Clips

a) if you Show full path in the Clip List, were does Pro Tools think the file is suppose to be?

b) I believe the - is an illegal character , _ is the better option
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-13-2012, 05:32 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 19,141
Default Re: Issue when opening session and PT not finding all of the Audio Clips

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
a) if you Show full path in the Clip List, were does Pro Tools think the file is suppose to be?

b) I believe the - is an illegal character , _ is the better option
Craig:
If you're talking about the dash (- ) character then it's okay, at least in SL 10.6.8. I have several files with that in the name and there's no problem. Then again I don't use the dash in PT though.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-13-2012, 11:03 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,606
Default Re: Issue when opening session and PT not finding all of the Audio Clips

I was talking about the dash
I can never remember if it's Pro Tools or OSX Workgroup manager that doesn't like the dash so I don't use it ether place
I use underscore both places
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sending a session, issue with audio clips colourednoise Windows 3 06-04-2013 09:52 AM
PT10 Opening Session Issue audiosf macOS 2 11-11-2011 09:00 PM
Opening a Session Issue RichrdC Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 08-02-2011 10:30 AM
Finding sample rate in PT session without opening..Is is possible? jarrydee Pro Tools 9 9 01-15-2011 04:40 AM
ERROR IN FINDING AUDIO FILES ON OPPENING A SESSION!!!!! KRAFT 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-23-2007 06:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com