Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-19-2010, 11:30 AM
Bookerv12 Bookerv12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: No fixed address
Posts: 898
Default Sonic No Noise on G4 HD 4

Hi,
Again I have searched and can't find any answers....
I am trying to use Sonic No Noise "audiosuite" declicker.
It tells me it's going to take a while, then after about 2 minutes, It gives me an error and says the audio file is much too large for the poor little machine to deal with.
It is an audio file that is about 2 seconds long.
Any ideas?

PT 7.3.1
G4 DP 1.25
HD4accel
OSX Tiger
__________________
bookerv12
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-19-2010, 02:22 PM
Cryos's Avatar
Cryos Cryos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Montreal
Posts: 578
Default Re: Sonic No Noise on G4 HD 4

if your trying to process a file with the "D" setting as opposed to the general setting you will run into this issue. The "D" setting is for extremely small sections of audio, I think 10mm or less. Once you surpass this amount of time you will run into problems. The manual covers this topic.
__________________
Cory Rizos, CAS
Re-recording Mixer/Sound Designer
Montreal, Quebec
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0007185/
coryrizos.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-20-2010, 12:30 PM
Bookerv12 Bookerv12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: No fixed address
Posts: 898
Default Re: Sonic No Noise on G4 HD 4

Thanks Cryos,
Have been through the manual 10 times.
It was working fine for a few years.
None of the audiosuite plugs would work.
Reloaded plugin software and ProTools.
Same problem.
Did it again.
Now it works.

Thanks
__________________
bookerv12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-21-2010, 05:12 AM
Cryos's Avatar
Cryos Cryos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Montreal
Posts: 578
Default Re: Sonic No Noise on G4 HD 4

Strange indeed. At any rate it seems the issue is resolved.
Cheers
__________________
Cory Rizos, CAS
Re-recording Mixer/Sound Designer
Montreal, Quebec
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0007185/
coryrizos.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sonic No-Noise on G5 PCIE JJC Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-08-2006 08:57 PM
Sonic No-Noise cjguitar Post - Surround - Video 0 06-29-2004 04:34 PM
Sonic Noise Noise Manual? Great Divide Studios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-08-2003 04:31 PM
Sonic No Noise for Pro Tools spigots Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 02-16-2003 06:22 PM
Sonic solutions No-Noise tnie Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-23-2002 09:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com