Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-07-2002, 03:30 PM
Jeff Schmidt Jeff Schmidt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: San Francisco CA
Posts: 330
Default ProTools as an etcha-sketch?

please view this screen shot

http://www.alien-imaging.com/why.html

and explain how to make it stop if you can.

thank you!

[img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
__________________
2019 Mac Pro 7,1
192 GB RAM
Catalina OS 10.15.7
PT Ultimate, or whatever 2022.6 is called now
HDX 2 w MTRX, Dadman
9.1.4 Dolby Atmos over Dante to external RMU
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-07-2002, 05:13 PM
Zeus Zeus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Finland
Posts: 864
Default Re: ProTools as an etcha-sketch?

That used to happen to me with version 4.3.1 while trimming in Shuffle mode...

I would not have believed that bug was carried to later versions...(Assuming you've gone up to 5.x)

Z
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-07-2002, 06:51 PM
Jeff Schmidt Jeff Schmidt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: San Francisco CA
Posts: 330
Default Re: ProTools as an etcha-sketch?

It's PT 5.1.3
__________________
2019 Mac Pro 7,1
192 GB RAM
Catalina OS 10.15.7
PT Ultimate, or whatever 2022.6 is called now
HDX 2 w MTRX, Dadman
9.1.4 Dolby Atmos over Dante to external RMU
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-15-2002, 12:12 AM
Jeff Schmidt Jeff Schmidt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: San Francisco CA
Posts: 330
Default Re: ProTools as an etcha-sketch?

anyone. anyone. [img]images/icons/tongue.gif[/img]
__________________
2019 Mac Pro 7,1
192 GB RAM
Catalina OS 10.15.7
PT Ultimate, or whatever 2022.6 is called now
HDX 2 w MTRX, Dadman
9.1.4 Dolby Atmos over Dante to external RMU
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
changing from protools 8 audio only to protools 8 with video support djkaz macOS 5 09-04-2013 04:00 PM
Room setup, ergonomically and acoustically (sketch inside) Loudyman General Discussion 7 12-11-2011 06:44 PM
ProTools Shortcut keys suddenly became disabled in ProTools LE 8.0.5? jgbsound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-03-2011 01:08 AM
setting record levels into ProTools with the intent of mixing in ProTools Felix Tips & Tricks 507 02-05-2002 10:17 PM
pentium vs. etch a sketch; seriously Carcaridon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 05-05-2000 10:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com