Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-05-2006, 02:15 PM
JJC JJC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Rockville, MD
Posts: 15
Default Sonic No-Noise on G5 PCIE

We seem to be having an issue with sonic no noise on G5's with PCIE. It works great on our G4's, but on the G5's it does not show up as TDM at all and in audio suite it only shows up as de-crackle. Is there a different installer or a patch for this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-05-2006, 03:23 PM
filmixer filmixer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Studio City, CA, U.S.A.
Posts: 1,007
Default Re: Sonic No-Noise on G5 PCIE

NoNoise doesn't work on PCIe systems at this point. An update should be coming. Sorry about the bad news.
__________________
Mark Ettel C.A.S.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-08-2006, 03:26 PM
CharlesL CharlesL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Singapore | Chinatown
Posts: 288
Default Re: Sonic No-Noise on G5 PCIE

Quote:
NoNoise doesn't work on PCIe systems at this point. An update should be coming. Sorry about the bad news.
oh, you mean the latest version NoNoise 7.0 is not compatible with PCIe G5s? Could you point me to the link/news that mentions this? I'm worried, because I just acquired the Sonic NoNoise !!

Thanks & Regards,
[Charles]
__________________
.. TWO ROOMS pte ltd
.. Audio Post Production
.. www.tworooms.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-08-2006, 08:57 PM
filmixer filmixer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Studio City, CA, U.S.A.
Posts: 1,007
Default Re: Sonic No-Noise on G5 PCIE

>oh, you mean the latest version NoNoise 7.0 is not compatible with PCIe G5s?<

Yes.

>Could you point me to the link/news that mentions this?<

Here's a reply from "SessionKat" earlier this month.

"Vince,

We are aware of an incompatibilty issue w/ TDM nonoise plugs running on PCIe HD cards. I believe a CPR to rev this plug to fix this issue is on the books. Tech Support may be able to advise you on the expected release date.

-tv

--------------------
Tim vdB
Digidesign Engineering "
__________________
Mark Ettel C.A.S.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sonic No Noise on G4 HD 4 Bookerv12 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-21-2010 05:12 AM
Sonic NoNoise on PCIe joar Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-10-2006 02:32 AM
Sonic No-Noise cjguitar Post - Surround - Video 0 06-29-2004 04:34 PM
Sonic Noise Noise Manual? Great Divide Studios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-08-2003 04:31 PM
Sonic solutions No-Noise tnie Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-23-2002 09:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com