Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-13-2024, 03:37 PM
sco sco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 79
Default Carbon DSPpower

Has anyone done a test to see how many plugins the Carbon can handle using its own DSP?
Like some tests that I have seen when they have for instance 20 tracks with 6 EQ's on each track...

I used to use a HD192 which had the Core card and 1 accel card 10 years ago.
How to the 4 DSP chips in the Carbon compare to that?

Cheers
Rosco
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-13-2024, 11:18 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,276
Default Re: Carbon DSPpower

That's a poor test because some plugins have different demands (like the requirement to run all on one chip.) So you'll get different results depending on how they load in and what the plugins are.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2024.6, HDX 2, MTRX/SPQ, RME BBF Pro + MADIface ProS1 x 2, Fire Max11 x 2, Dock, iPad Air5 Mac Mini 14,12, 12 core, macOS 13.6.7RAM 32GB, SSD 4TB, GPU 19 coreQNAP TVS-872XT 148TB TB3
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-14-2024, 06:51 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 2,351
Default Re: Carbon DSPpower

Quote:
Originally Posted by sco View Post
Has anyone done a test to see how many plugins the Carbon can handle using its own DSP?
Like some tests that I have seen when they have for instance 20 tracks with 6 EQ's on each track...

I used to use a HD192 which had the Core card and 1 accel card 10 years ago.
How to the 4 DSP chips in the Carbon compare to that?

Cheers
Rosco
First there are 8 HDX-DSP's chips in Carbon not 4.

Yes I ran a test (video link below) now don't know how what I did in this test will correlate to what you are wanting to do or find out -- but you can maybe get some notion of possible potential.
Also I never ran a TDM or HDX system so have not clue How it will compare

Here is the test I did
https://youtu.be/0Qz2lcE9I0Y?feature=shared
__________________
System :
Studio - Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2023.12 Mid 2020 (intel) iMac 27" Ventura 13.2 .1
Mobile - 2021 14 " MBP M1 Pro PT Ultimate 2024.3.0 --Sonoma 14.4



Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...

Last edited by K Roche; 05-15-2024 at 05:39 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-14-2024, 03:01 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,511
Default Re: Carbon DSPpower

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
That's a poor test because some plugins have different demands (like the requirement to run all on one chip.) So you'll get different results depending on how they load in and what the plugins are.

The 'mixer' DSP amount used is also proportional to the size and complexity of the session routing that needs to be maintained for low latency monitoring.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2024.3. OSX 13.6.5. Win 10. HD Native. Lynx AES16e. Lynx Aurora 16. i9-13900KF. ASRock Z690 Steel Legend. 64GB Ram. AMD Vega 64. BM Decklink. Dolby Atmos Renderer 5.2. Trinnov D-Mon. D-Command.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-14-2024, 11:21 PM
sco sco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 79
Default Re: Carbon DSPpower

Hey thanks Kev,
That is exactly what I was looking for.

I am looking for enough DSP to have my VO trks in DSP mode for latency minimising.

I do mostly advertising post, so its the VO recording that can really do with this.

Thanks so much.

Cheers
rosco
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-14-2024, 02:24 PM
Matt Hepworth's Avatar
Matt Hepworth Matt Hepworth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Phoenix or SLC
Posts: 558
Default Re: Carbon DSPpower

Low latency is a relative term. Many AAX DSP plugins (anything by Softube, Plugin-Alliance, and McDSP) adds 0.75ms PER PLUGIN.

MetricHalo, on the other hand, has a great channelstrip that's only 10 samples. It even has a limiter.

I tend to use it the most, as well as the AVID ChannelStrip, Impact for buss compression, and the BF76 for a usable 1176.

We're really lean on good, modern go-to AAX DSP plugins, unfortunately. The few that exist add lots of latency and aren't usable for tracking (Purple MC77 by Plugin-Alliance, for example).

SONNOX, AVID, MetricHalo version 3 (they've now, possibly, dropped AAX DSP support with their new products), Townsend/UA Sphere, and EL's Arouser are pretty much the only options for true low latency AAX DSP. Softube has stopped their AAX DSP updates and abandoned the format, Plugin-Alliance no longer adds the AAX DSP format on new plugins (as far as I can tell), and both use(d) the high latency coding conversion to AAX DSP.

You may be able to actually get better latency with Native systems, if you're looking to stack several plugins that aren't those few I mentioned. It's easy to be 4ms RTL on Carbon even though you're using AAX DSP. It's also possible to stay below 2ms RTL with plugins at 44.1kHz, if you are careful with what you use.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-14-2024, 03:59 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,276
Default Re: Carbon DSPpower

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt Hepworth View Post
Plugin-Alliance no longer adds the AAX DSP format on new plugins (as far as I can tell),
bx_glue (released Apr 25, 2024) has AAX DSP support
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2024.6, HDX 2, MTRX/SPQ, RME BBF Pro + MADIface ProS1 x 2, Fire Max11 x 2, Dock, iPad Air5 Mac Mini 14,12, 12 core, macOS 13.6.7RAM 32GB, SSD 4TB, GPU 19 coreQNAP TVS-872XT 148TB TB3
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-15-2024, 03:46 AM
digiot digiot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: NYC,NY
Posts: 491
Default Re: Carbon DSPpower

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
bx_glue (released Apr 25, 2024) has AAX DSP support
Never mind the lack of new DSP plug-ins from PA or even the higher latency on their plug-ins. You still can’t add more then 4 PA plug-ins in DSP mode on the Carbon without the long delay on switching between DSP and Native mode
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools | Carbon & Carbon Pre compatibility with AVID S4 Control Surface [email protected] Pro Tools | Carbon 9 09-14-2023 10:36 AM
D-Control/Command Remote Control of Carbon or Carbon-Pre Mic Gain bigbuddy3 Pro Tools | Carbon 0 04-27-2023 09:55 PM
To Carbon or Not to Carbon... That Is The Question... Sparky1 Pro Tools 47 04-20-2023 03:32 PM
use Carbon and Carbon Pre together as one interface in Logic/Cubase ? pm mastering studio Pro Tools | Carbon 0 12-22-2022 01:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com