Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Sketch

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-26-2024, 08:45 AM
BWV846 BWV846 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Byron Bay, Australia
Posts: 23
Default Sketch and Synthcell (not opening in Sketch)

The only instrument I can open in Sketch is Playcell. I've seen demo videos showing or implying Synthcell opens, but not for I. Synthcell is opening in regular sessions as a stereo instrument. Are other samplers also intended for Sketch also or only these two for now, and how can I get Synthcell to connect to Sketch please?

Also I was asked about renewing Synthcell. Am I correct it comes with Pt Artist with a yearly subscription please?

~~~~~~~~~

Dell Precision 7510 i7 2.6Ghz Quad core, 500GB SSD, 1TB and 500GB External SSD, 32GB Ram, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, SSL2 Interface, Pro Tools Artist, Sibelius Artist.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-26-2024, 11:10 AM
tope d's Avatar
tope d tope d is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 531
Default Re: Sketch and Synthcell (not opening in Sketch)

Quote:
Originally Posted by BWV846 View Post
The only instrument I can open in Sketch is Playcell. I've seen demo videos showing or implying Synthcell opens, but not for I. Synthcell is opening in regular sessions as a stereo instrument. Are other samplers also intended for Sketch also or only these two for now, and how can I get Synthcell to connect to Sketch please?

Also I was asked about renewing Synthcell. Am I correct it comes with Pt Artist with a yearly subscription please?

~~~~~~~~~

Dell Precision 7510 i7 2.6Ghz Quad core, 500GB SSD, 1TB and 500GB External SSD, 32GB Ram, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, SSL2 Interface, Pro Tools Artist, Sibelius Artist.
Hi there!

Checking on this and will get back to you in a bit.

Thanks!
__________________
-Tope

To create a support case with Avid Support, go to https://www.avid.com/learn-and-suppo...-music-support

www.topedomingo.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-02-2024, 07:49 AM
inspire inspire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: Tallinn / Estonia
Posts: 117
Default Re: Sketch and Synthcell (not opening in Sketch)

From the bottom left, you can switch between PlayCell and SynthCell. Is that the answer to your question?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg PlayCell-SynthCell.jpg (46.5 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Windows 11 Home Version 23H2
Pro Tools Artist Version 2024.3.0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sketch for iPhone SundayFunday Pro Tools Sketch 4 11-14-2023 06:38 AM
Where to find Sketch Jazzbass56 Pro Tools Sketch 6 09-26-2023 07:55 PM
No VIs in Sketch Window, really ? Franklyn Pro Tools Sketch 2 09-23-2023 08:51 AM
Sketch Backup B-Grade Pro Tools Sketch 3 09-22-2023 09:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com