Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-26-2024, 07:12 PM
QuacksMeUp QuacksMeUp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 64
Default Retain S1 control with PT in background *SOLVED*

While writing this, I solved my own question. DOH! But will post here for the sake of others.

Is there a way to retain use of the S1 (faders/soft keys) when I have clicked into say, a Finder window and PT is in the background?

Yes. WITH PRO TOOLS OPEN IN THE FOREGROUND, open EuControl Settings/Applications. "Pro Tools23Mac" (or similar) should be listed as Last Focused Application. If not already added to the Application list below that, click the + button to add it. (That was the step I was missing.)

Finally, at the bottom Lock To Application, click the checkbox for Transport (and Monitor & Control Room if desired).

Now, you'll still have S1 control of Pro Tools running in the background - while looking at other items in the foreground.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-27-2024, 09:33 AM
tope d's Avatar
tope d tope d is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 531
Default Re: Retain S1 control with PT in background *SOLVED*

Quote:
Originally Posted by QuacksMeUp View Post
While writing this, I solved my own question. DOH! But will post here for the sake of others.

Is there a way to retain use of the S1 (faders/soft keys) when I have clicked into say, a Finder window and PT is in the background?

Yes. WITH PRO TOOLS OPEN IN THE FOREGROUND, open EuControl Settings/Applications. "Pro Tools23Mac" (or similar) should be listed as Last Focused Application. If not already added to the Application list below that, click the + button to add it. (That was the step I was missing.)

Finally, at the bottom Lock To Application, click the checkbox for Transport (and Monitor & Control Room if desired).

Now, you'll still have S1 control of Pro Tools running in the background - while looking at other items in the foreground.
Thanks for the info, QuacksMeUp! :)
__________________
-Tope

To create a support case with Avid Support, go to https://www.avid.com/learn-and-suppo...-music-support

www.topedomingo.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Control loses Pro Tools in background daeron80 Pro Tools 3 01-13-2022 07:37 AM
Can Control stay active when PT is in the background? 1m1 Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 3 04-07-2021 09:54 PM
Avid Control with Dock plugin presets/ background operation cronos Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 2 06-25-2020 08:09 AM
SOLVED: iOS 9.3.4 not compatible with Control? ha2dorff Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 8 08-26-2016 12:36 PM
Soundminer background transport control? reichman Post - Surround - Video 1 04-08-2011 12:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com