Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-30-2002, 04:42 PM
peter parker peter parker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 175
Default my audiosuite waves plugins show up double in the pull down menu

i think i authorized it one to many times....

what can i do to take the replica set off so the waves plugins are listed just once in the pull down menu. as of right now i can scroll through the waves plugins, and then at the end of them they start over again. you know what i mean? how can i just keep one of the sets on there?
[img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-30-2002, 10:17 PM
CCash CCash is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,423
Default Re: my audiosuite waves plugins show up double in the pull down menu

Hold down the space bar when you launch ProTools... you'll get a Waves dialog box... uncheck "use audiosuite". Checking this seems to put two sets in the Audio Suite menu.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-31-2002, 12:56 AM
darby darby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Richmond, B.C., Canada
Posts: 45
Default Re: my audiosuite waves plugins show up double in the pull down menu

Also check your plug in folder. Only install the DAE plug-in. Do not install the audiosuite plug, because you get all the plug ins with the DAE plug in.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT10.2 Waves v9 AudioSuite PlugIns won't show up synkope76 macOS 3 09-17-2012 12:19 PM
Can't get plugins to show up on menu Illl0lll 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 07-16-2006 12:42 AM
waves not showing up in audiosuite menu PhiDelta308 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-31-2004 01:09 PM
Can I re-organize Plugins in Pull-Down Menu? d7guitar Tips & Tricks 7 12-06-2004 08:41 AM
Waves Plugs show up twice in Plug Ins Menu Delusion 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-05-2003 08:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com