Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-30-2022, 10:19 PM
josuenicolas21 josuenicolas21 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: Pasadena
Posts: 2
Default Melodyne ARA2 Pro Tools Clip Gain issue

Question,

Does the new ARA2 integration not take into consideration clip gain changes I make? I gain staged a couple of tracks (with the clip gain line) because they were really low but when I play them back through Melodyne they do not reflect any changes I have done.

I am using a windows machine if that matters
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-31-2022, 01:33 PM
nednednerb's Avatar
nednednerb nednednerb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 622
Default Re: Melodyne ARA2 Pro Tools Clip Gain issue

When I tried on MacOS (Monterey), when I reduce the clip gain somewhere, the audio does stop flowing to master when I have Melodyne active and applying to the audio.

So that seems different from what you're seeing. Honestly, I'm not sure which makes more sense to myself at first thought.

On the tabs on the bottom it does show MIDI then MELODYNE then CLIP EFFECTS, so perhaps that is the order of things I'm seeing.

I looked in Celemony documentation for DAW integration and didn't see anything about how the plug-in is ordered in signal flow.
__________________
___
>> me: nednednerB //
||main gig: editing audio voiceovers & testing software | 2nd gig: music software tutoring | hobby: electronic music //
||software: Sonoma 14.2 | PT Studio 2023.12 | Ableton Live 11 | iZotope RX, Ozone, Neutron | Arturia Pigments | Auto-Tune | Dubler2 //
||system: iMac (Retina 5K, 27", 2020) 10-Core-i9 | 128GB-DDR4 | 5700-XT-16GB | OWC Thunderbolt Hub and Thunderbolt 3 Dock //
||devices: RME Babyface Pro FS | Focusrite Clarett 2Pre | some AT mics | SM58 | Ableton Push 2 | Sennheiser HD 600 HP // Onkyo TX-8220 SR
||automation: SoundFlow | Stream Deck+ | Keyboard Maestro | SteerMouse | MacOS Shortcuts //
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-04-2023, 09:10 AM
Dmytro L's Avatar
Dmytro L Dmytro L is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 45
Default Re: Melodyne ARA2 Pro Tools Clip Gain issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by josuenicolas21 View Post
Question,

Does the new ARA2 integration not take into consideration clip gain changes I make? I gain staged a couple of tracks (with the clip gain line) because they were really low but when I play them back through Melodyne they do not reflect any changes I have done.

I am using a windows machine if that matters
Hi josuenicolas21,

Melodyne sits before ClipFX and Clip Gain in a signal chain hence when you preview blobs in the Melodyne GUI (by pressing and holding them) you won't hear any Clip Gain adjustments made on those clips in PT timeline.
You should still hear Clip Gain changes along with Melodyne edits if you playback from Pro Tools timeline.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-04-2023, 09:19 AM
Dmytro L's Avatar
Dmytro L Dmytro L is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 45
Default Re: Melodyne ARA2 Pro Tools Clip Gain issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by nednednerb View Post
When I tried on MacOS (Monterey), when I reduce the clip gain somewhere, the audio does stop flowing to master when I have Melodyne active and applying to the audio.
Hi nednednerb,

This sounds weird and not something that should happen obviously. The team here didn't see issues with audio not playing out of Melodyne tracks.
Are you able to reproduce this issue every time on you rig?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ARA2 is only for Melodyne? s.d. finley Pro Tools 10 06-29-2023 10:45 AM
Another ARA2/Melodyne Bug mtmusic Pro Tools 3 10-17-2022 08:38 AM
ARA2 Melodyne support coming to next version of Pro Tools noiseboyuk Pro Tools 80 09-28-2022 03:31 AM
Pro tools 11 Clip Gain Issue Cheskie Pro Tools 11 9 10-02-2013 10:12 AM
Clip gain issue when importing AAF in Pro Tools 10 chefbrody macOS 4 03-28-2013 07:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com