Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-20-2022, 08:34 AM
c_carmody314 c_carmody314 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 2
Default Melodyne Quantize Time Macro in Pro Tools 2022.9 ARA 2 not working properly

I recently upgraded to Pro Tools 2022.9 to try out the new Melodyne ARA2 implementation. So far I have been disappointed, seeing that there are a number of bugs that make it worse than previous implementations. Some other problems have been addressed in other threads, but I have found one that I have yet to see mentioned.

The Quantize Time Macro in Melodyne (loaded doesn't seem to work properly when using the ARA2 implementation. It seems to be aligning notes to something, but not to the grid. I was wondering at first if it was aligning notes to a grid relative to the the start of the clip, but after testing that out for a bit, that doesn't seem to be it.

With the macro as it is working right now, it leaves each note more poorly aligned than before using it, and without this macro functioning properly, time alignment in Melodyne is broken. Thus I cannot use Melodyne ARA2 in Pro Tools until this issue is addressed.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-23-2022, 12:36 AM
sabretoothnz sabretoothnz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Auckland
Posts: 5
Default Re: Melodyne Quantize Time Macro in Pro Tools 2022.9 ARA 2 not working properly

Hi. I have been having issues too and this is what I have found out so far. Although there may be more to uncover

Melodyne interprets the tempo on its own. Therefore simply inserting melodyne can actually change the timing even if you do nothing.
In my case the problem was solved by clicking the tempo button which was flashing and choosing the third option: save song tempo to file.
I did have some tempo changes in the song.
I also had problems where the bars and beats didnt line up, so pro tools says bar 13 and melodyne will be at 11.7 or something random like that, so a sort of offset. I got round this problem by exporting a tempo map and then reimporting it. Maybe had something to do with upgrading pro tools in between recording the session and editing.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Import Session Data not working properly PT 2022.6 Apple M1 Monterey davidonato Pro Tools 4 08-12-2022 06:26 AM
Quantize not working properly Armando Pro Tools 10 6 07-11-2015 04:16 AM
plugin selection shortcut still not working properly 100% of the time!!! thebeatless Pro Tools 12 2 07-07-2015 04:43 PM
Can't get my pro tools le 8.05 working properly rockposer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-05-2011 12:27 PM
time compression tool not working properly john1192 Post - Surround - Video 2 07-06-2006 12:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com