Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-03-2016, 08:00 AM
GS-DK GS-DK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 525
Default Izotope RX 5 - Audio Suite

Hi

I can't make Izotope RX5 work in Audio Suite - it works with RX Connect, but not as clean AudioSuite.

Is that normal?

Thanks for your time:)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-05-2016, 10:21 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,362
Default Re: Izotope RX 5 - Audio Suite

FWIW, its working fine here. I usually insert it, use the "learn" function, save that as a preset. Then open the audiosuite version, recall the preset and render. That way, I can lose the inserted version, with all of its latency. More system details and about the track you are trying to use it on, might help get a better answer(but at least you know its SUPPOSED to work)
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-05-2016, 10:25 AM
GS-DK GS-DK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 525
Default Re: Izotope RX 5 - Audio Suite

Thanks - have you tried the learn function in audio Suite? That the problem here.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-13-2017, 10:52 AM
ShredSavage ShredSavage is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 20
Default Re: Izotope RX 5 - Audio Suite

Forgive me if this is answered somewhere else, haven't found anything helpful.
I'm running RX 5 on PT 12.4/El Capitan 10.11.6

When rendering a file back from Connect, the clip on my timeline doesn't change but 2 processed files are added to my clip list. I then have to drag/drop one of the clips into the timeline. Not the end of the world but kind of annoying. Also, the new clip is always a few frames longer than the original so I have to re-sync it. Very annoying. Is this the "handle" feature I've read about? I'm sure there's a setting that I'm overlooking but am having no luck finding it. Any insights would be much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-13-2017, 11:27 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,362
Default Re: Izotope RX 5 - Audio Suite

To GS-DK, No, I have not tried using Learn in the Audiosuite version. I found a method that works and never bothered to change

To ShredSavage, I never use CONNECT, I simply insert the plugin, and/or use the Audiosuite version(but make sure that Use in Playlist is selected)
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-13-2017, 11:42 AM
ShredSavage ShredSavage is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 20
Default Re: Izotope RX 5 - Audio Suite

Dave, thanks so much. I actually deselected the USE IN PLAYLIST button.. SMH
I also like to use the inserts, save presets, then render in Audio Suite but for a clip that needs a little more TLC with multiple modules, I like using Connect with the RX Editor. Always great when there are multiple workflows with these programs. Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Izotope Post Production Suite WolfieCAL Buy & Sell 6 06-10-2016 10:25 AM
FS: iZotope Nectar 2 Production Suite - INSANE PRICE! andre9701 Buy & Sell 1 05-29-2016 03:26 PM
iZotope Nectar 2 Production Suite is cheaper than ever mesaone AAX Plug-ins 2 06-05-2015 08:34 PM
FS: iZotope Ozone 4 Mastering Suite The Dougfather Buy & Sell 0 11-10-2013 05:39 AM
logic audio and audio suite plug in issue alexmorris Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-09-2002 03:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com