Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-07-2013, 04:39 PM
hatepop hatepop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Earth
Posts: 140
Default Does Pro Tools HD10 still come with Pro Tools HD11?

If I buy Pro Tools HD11, will I still get a copy of Pro Tools HD10 with it via the Avid Website as a download installer?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-07-2013, 04:40 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,767
Default Re: Does Pro Tools HD10 still come with Pro Tools HD11?

Quote:
Originally Posted by hatepop View Post
If I buy Pro Tools HD11, will I still get a copy of Pro Tools HD10 with it via the Avid Website as a download installer?

Thanks.
Yes Correct you get both in that upgrade but you can't just but 11HD without hardware so I guess you meant upgrading from HD10 or HD9

Best
Chris
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-07-2013, 05:14 PM
hatepop hatepop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Earth
Posts: 140
Default Re: Does Pro Tools HD10 still come with Pro Tools HD11?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Yes Correct you get both in that upgrade but you can't just but 11HD without hardware so I guess you meant upgrading from HD10 or HD9

Best
Chris
So if I buy the HDX card, I will get both Pro Tools 11HD and Pro Tools 10HD?

Is it also possible to connect my DIGI003 to the HDX card to use as my Audio Interface? or will I have to replace my DIGI003 as well?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-07-2013, 05:29 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,767
Default Re: Does Pro Tools HD10 still come with Pro Tools HD11?

Quote:
Originally Posted by hatepop View Post
So if I buy the HDX card, I will get both Pro Tools 11HD and Pro Tools 10HD?

Is it also possible to connect my DIGI003 to the HDX card to use as my Audio Interface? or will I have to replace my DIGI003 as well?

Thanks
Yes you get PT11/10 HD with any HD bundle,

But you can't just buy a HDX card, you have to get a Hardware bundle like HDNative or HDX which comes with PTHD 11/10 and a HDX card aswell as a Interface. You don't get any software with a used HDX card nor can you buy a separate card for a starting bundle. Also you can NOT use your 003 for any of the HD cards so ues, you have to replace that with the interface you choose in the HDX or HD Native bundle.

Best
Chris
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-07-2013, 05:46 PM
hatepop hatepop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Earth
Posts: 140
Default Re: Does Pro Tools HD10 still come with Pro Tools HD11?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Yes you get PT11/10 HD with any HD bundle,

But you can't just buy a HDX card, you have to get a Hardware bundle like HDNative or HDX which comes with PTHD 11/10 and a HDX card aswell as a Interface. You don't get any software with a used HDX card nor can you buy a separate card for a starting bundle. Also you can NOT use your 003 for any of the HD cards so ues, you have to replace that with the interface you choose in the HDX or HD Native bundle.

Best
Chris
Thanks for the replies, last question: I also gig on a separate computer, can I install my Pro Tools 10HD on my 'gig computer' and use my DIGI003 alone as the Audio Interface (the HDX card won't be installed on the 'gig computer')

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-07-2013, 05:49 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,767
Default Re: Does Pro Tools HD10 still come with Pro Tools HD11?

Quote:
Originally Posted by hatepop View Post
Thanks for the replies, last question: I also gig on a separate computer, can I install my Pro Tools 10HD on my 'gig computer' and use my DIGI003 alone as the Audio Interface (the HDX card won't be installed on the 'gig computer')

Thanks
Yes you can have PT10HD and 11HD on as many computers as you want but you only get one license bundled with 10/11 and they can't be split up so you need to have the ilok with the licenses in the computer you are using at the time. Just bring your ilok with you when you use another setup. Only limitation is that you can't use two setups at the same time.

Best
Christopher
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-07-2013, 05:52 PM
hatepop hatepop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Earth
Posts: 140
Default Re: Does Pro Tools HD10 still come with Pro Tools HD11?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Yes you can have PT10HD and 11HD on as many computers as you want but you only get one license bundled with 10/11 and they can't be split up so you need to have the ilok with the licenses in the computer you are using at the time. Just bring your ilok with you when you use another setup. Only limitation is that you can't use two setups at the same time.

Best
Christopher
Thanks, I knew about the iLok, but can I have the DIGI003 running as my Audio Interface for Pro Tools 10HD if I don't install the HDX card?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-07-2013, 05:52 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,767
Default Re: Does Pro Tools HD10 still come with Pro Tools HD11?

Yes you can have PT10HD and 11HD on as many computers as you want but you only get one license bundled with 10/11 and they can't be split up so you need to have the ilok with the licenses in the computer you are using at the time. Just bring your ilok with you when you use another setup. Only limitation is that you can't use two setups at the same time.

And yes, you can use that second setup with PT10HD and the digi003 and you can even have PT11HD working with the 003 but not with the card/s.

And the 003/r is fully supported with PT11 and PT11HD.

Best
Christopher
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-07-2013, 06:00 PM
hatepop hatepop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Earth
Posts: 140
Default Re: Does Pro Tools HD10 still come with Pro Tools HD11?

Thanks dude! I didn't know that even Pro Tools 11HD can support the 003. That's great news. Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-07-2013, 06:31 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,767
Default Re: Does Pro Tools HD10 still come with Pro Tools HD11?

Quote:
Originally Posted by hatepop View Post
Thanks dude! I didn't know that even Pro Tools 11HD can support the 003. That's great news. Thanks again.
You are very welcome

Hope you find what you need and that everything works out great for you.

All the Best
Christopher
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AVID HDX PCIe CARD FOR PRO TOOLS HD10 & HD11 BRAND NEW IN SEALED ORIGINAL BOX Beatstreet Buy & Sell 0 11-26-2013 03:57 PM
Need help(Pro Tools HD11 upgrade error) coda102 Pro Tools 11 8 11-17-2013 05:37 AM
Playback delay with Pro Tools HD11 mgoorevich Pro Tools 11 0 09-17-2013 05:16 AM
If I upgrade HD10 to HD11 can I then register? propower Pro Tools 11 1 07-02-2013 02:24 PM
HD10 to HD11 Upgrade at Sweetwater Oblivion777 Pro Tools 11 14 05-31-2013 10:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com