Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-24-2013, 04:28 AM
sidneyjohn sidneyjohn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: BROOKLYN NY
Posts: 16
Default Duet FIREWIRE

Help! I'm running a MBP with 10.6.8 and a Apogee Duet Firewire (with a 400-800 cable), and everything has been running fine....today i boot up and Maestro doesnt immediately start as before, and when i manually start it up none of the drop-down menus work, none of the buttons, and the control panel is completely blank. The LED on the Duet is working so it's obviously getting power, they're talking to each other but something isn't connecting happily...

I know it's an old piece of kit, but it's been working fine and sounding great, so I really want to work it out...Anyone got any ideas on this?

Simon
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-13-2013, 10:59 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 3,920
Default Re: Duet FIREWIRE

Quote:
Originally Posted by sidneyjohn View Post
Help! I'm running a MBP with 10.6.8 and a Apogee Duet Firewire (with a 400-800 cable), and everything has been running fine....today i boot up and Maestro doesnt immediately start as before, and when i manually start it up none of the drop-down menus work, none of the buttons, and the control panel is completely blank. The LED on the Duet is working so it's obviously getting power, they're talking to each other but something isn't connecting happily...

I know it's an old piece of kit, but it's been working fine and sounding great, so I really want to work it out...Anyone got any ideas on this?

Simon
Hi, I've not used the Apogee, but you might try reinstalling any software or drivers that came with it, or check Apogee's site for any updated software or firmware updates. Might also check the Apogee forums for other people's input. Restoring the computer from a backup of a working state would be another possibility.

Chris
__________________
Help Us Help You
______________________________________
Chris

Pro Tools 2024.3
Focusrite LS56
Focusrite Pro40 (2)
TC Electronic Studio Konnekt 48
Avid Artist Mix/Control
Slate Digital VRS8
Analogue Tonebuss 24 Channel
UAD-2 OCTO Core Accelerator
UAD Volt 2
macOS 10.15.7
32 GB DDR4 RAM
4.01GHz Quad-Core Intel Core I7
NVIDIA GeForce GT 740 2 GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Duet Firewire Output 3/4 Question? acmost Pro Tools 9 2 11-16-2013 08:20 AM
Duet firewire sidneyjohn Pro Tools 9 0 05-23-2013 09:31 PM
Pt 9 and apogee duet 1 sidneyjohn Pro Tools 9 1 02-21-2013 09:07 AM
WTB: Duet 2 ecstacy2012 Buy & Sell 0 07-24-2012 01:18 PM
Can't get Apogee Duet (Firewire) to appear in I/O 19Delta macOS 4 03-11-2012 02:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com