Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-09-2011, 04:59 AM
Jupiter4 Jupiter4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 46
Default (-6101) Error. Please Help.

I've been using Pro tools for about 10 years and I like it but recently it has become unusable and I have started moving to logic. I don't want to do this but Pro Tools just seems incompatible with my mac or osx in general or something!!!!!

My setup:
Mac Pro (about 5 years old)
2 x 2.66Ghz Dual Core Xeon
6GB Ram

OSX 10.6.6

Interface 003+
Pro Tools 9

Plugins: I've got loads but at this stage the majority are out of the plugins folder and I only have avid plugins in there (I also trashed databases & prefs after moving them from the plugins folder).

I have tried (almost) everything on the trouble shooting and system optimization pages as well as any other trick I could find but I still get the (-6101) when I try to bounce.

I also have gotten these quite regularly:
(-6097)
Lost communication with the audio interface. Please try increasing "H/W Buffer Size" or removing some plugins, and make sure you have a valid clock source. Press OK to reset device. (-6097)

(-6093)
The Operating system held off interrupts for too long. if this occurs frequently, try increasing the "H/W Buffer size" in the playback engine panel. (-6093)

occaisionally:
(-6086)
The Operating system held off interrupts for too long. if this occurs frequently, try increasing the "H/W Buffer size" in the playback engine panel. (-6093)

(-9128)
You are running out of CPU power. Remove some RTAS plugins or increase the CPU Usage Limit in the playback Enigine dialog. (-9128)

And of course when trying to bounce, the classic:
(-6101)
A CPU Overload occurred. If it happens often, try increasing the "H/W Buffer size" in the Playback Engine, or removing some plugins. (-6101)


Some of these were fixed by me turning off my 003+ and selecting internal input/outputs but that doesn't seem like a great solution seeing as I spent a lot of money on that piece of hardware.

Is my computer simply too old?????

Should I give up and just move to logic which seems to not have any of these stupid stupid problems.

As you can tell this is somewhat frustrating and I'm already 2 days behind on a fairly big job.

If anyone can help I'd greatly appreciate it. Thankyou
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-09-2011, 09:37 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default Re: (-6101) Error. Please Help.

Have you tried all the troubleshooting and optimizations from the General Troubleshooting thread yet? If not, I'd start there...
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-09-2011, 05:54 PM
Jupiter4 Jupiter4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 46
Default Re: (-6101) Error. Please Help.

Yes. As mentioned in my post, I have tried almost all of the steps suggested in trouble shooting and system optimization. The few that I didn't try were things that weren't relevant to my situation.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-13-2011, 10:01 PM
Jupiter4 Jupiter4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 46
Default Re: (-6101) Error. Please Help.

Still no progress, does anyone have any suggestions? Is my computer too old and I'll just have to switch to logic?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-23-2011, 11:13 PM
Java Java is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA, USA
Posts: 53
Default Re: (-6101) Error. Please Help.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jupiter4 View Post
Still no progress, does anyone have any suggestions? Is my computer too old and I'll just have to switch to logic?
What's the model number of your mac. You will find it in system profile under the Hardware overview. If your computer is older switching from a newer version of Pro Tools to a newer version of Logic may very well put you in a worse situation. You will add learning a new program to the original problem of legacy hardware.
__________________
Java
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error -6101 in PT 10 Cutlerbri Pro Tools 10 5 03-18-2014 02:08 PM
PT 10.3.5 DAE error -6101 Jazzbass56 Pro Tools 10 5 07-03-2013 09:33 PM
PT 10.2 6101 error. NEED HELP! Stijn Cole macOS 0 07-01-2012 02:27 AM
PT 10.2 6101 error. NEED HELP! Stijn Cole macOS 0 07-01-2012 02:26 AM
Just another CPU, -6101 error... Seraplane macOS 3 02-25-2011 11:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com