Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-23-2010, 09:20 AM
tony8 tony8 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 5
Default Pro Tools LE Unable to locate digidesign hardware

Can someone help me?

I have Pro Tols LE 8.0.4 cs2 with latest drivers 1.0.4. running on Windows 7 64bit.

There is error message ''Unable to locate digidesign hardware''.

Mbox Mini 3 is recognized, sound is streaming, everything works fine but I cant open Pro Tools LE.

I've tried to reinstall the whole program and drivers and works perfectly untill I shut down the laptop and try to start it again and the problem ocures.

I don't want to reinstall Pro Tools every time I want to use it.

Please help me

Sory for my bad english :-(
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-23-2010, 11:38 AM
lincol1 lincol1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Richmond, Va
Posts: 406
Default Re: Pro Tools LE Unable to locate digidesign hardware

You can't have the interface in use before you open pro tools...
__________________
Lincoln Mitchell

www.studiofifty.net

Mac Pro 2.66 Ghz Quad, 10.6.6, 12GB Ram, PT9, Logic 9, Kontakt, East West, VSL, Waves, Sound Toys, IK Multimedia
RME FF UC, Focusrite Octopre mkii, UA LA 610 mkii, MC Transport, Yamaha HS80M, Lauten, AKG, Sure, Blue
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-23-2010, 12:10 PM
tony8 tony8 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools LE Unable to locate digidesign hardware

I have reinstalled Pro Tools again.

It works Restarted PC several times, shut it down and start it up and it's still works.

Thanks for reply
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-24-2010, 05:40 AM
tony8 tony8 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools LE Unable to locate digidesign hardware

Same problems again!!!

I have started Pro Tools LE this morning and it says 'unable to locate digidesign hardware'.

Really i don't know what to do except of unistalling/installing it every time I want to use it.

Can anyone help me please with this problem.

I wasn't played any music over mbox, just plug it in, turned on my HP and tried to open PT.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-24-2010, 07:44 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,362
Default Re: Pro Tools LE Unable to locate digidesign hardware

Reboot and try again? Are you still using the same USB port(all the time). The drivers get installed for the USB port in use(so using the same one all the time is wise). Also, did you go into Device Manager and turn off power management on all USB ports?(this is a required tweak).
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-24-2010, 10:06 AM
tony8 tony8 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools LE Unable to locate digidesign hardware

I don't know.

I've reinstalled PTLE AGAIN!!! (5th or 6th time) and now it works,...

but I'm afraid what will be tomorrow

Things that I have tried

1. Optimize PC like described in FAQ
2. Leave MBOX connected while turning off and on PC
3. Disonect MBOX before turninig off and on
4. Not to use any other program except PT
5. Close all background task (leave only necessery ones)

and didn't found anything what really causes this error.

Simply sometimes works sometimes not
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-24-2010, 11:25 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,362
Default Re: Pro Tools LE Unable to locate digidesign hardware

Did you turn off power management on all USB ports? I would leave the Mbox always connected unless you have a good reason to disconnect it.
click on this link at the top of this page......Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!
posting a Sandra report might help(read the link for info).
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-30-2010, 01:13 AM
MyDyingBride MyDyingBride is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Reading
Posts: 14
Default Re: Pro Tools LE Unable to locate digidesign hardware

Hi there, can some help me if they have a spare minute. I am using Pro Tools LE with the MBox Mini on windows 7, everything was working fine for a few weeks, i moved my P.C to a different location and now it is not working. I can hear sound through the mini box with headphones and can use BFD2 through it, but when i load Pro Tools it is coming up with the "unable to locate digidesign" error. It was working fine so i dont understand. It is seen in device manager as avid mini box and composite usb device, but its like Pro Tools is not recognising it. I have tried everything, reinstalling pro tools, uninstalling drivers, changing usb ports.....its something stupid as i can hear sounds through it and it worked before. The strange thing is, in BFD2, the audio device option for avid mini box is missing as well, thanks Danny.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-11-2011, 10:20 PM
SoundWolf76 SoundWolf76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: America
Posts: 17
Default Re: Pro Tools LE Unable to locate digidesign hardware

I've got the same problem. I've got a friend with a home studio down the street who ALSO has the same problem. Both are 003. Both are using qualified Avid PCs....

At this point it's time to contact support and get the box swapped.. you'd think I'd learn. I went through 2 Digi002's before settling for the rack. I blame the customers.. they always want to see the faders move.
__________________
When the lights are dim, the coffee is cold, and you're still at it... that's the payoff.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools 8 "unable to locate digidesign hardware''! kevibzim 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 22 01-05-2011 07:42 PM
Pro Tools "Unable to locate Digidesign hardware" renatts 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-27-2008 08:19 AM
Pro Tools Unable to locate digidesign hardware gitarrdavid 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-14-2008 08:49 AM
Pro tools is Unable to locate digidesign hardware gitarrdavid 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-12-2008 03:52 PM
Pro tools 7.3 unable to locate digidesign hardware. shaunswanson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-04-2007 09:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com