Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-26-2010, 11:40 AM
asmarti08 asmarti08 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Missouri
Posts: 56
Default Can't change buffer rate from 256 samples (002, 8.0.4cs2)

First I had PTLE 8.0.4, then thought I would try an update to 8.0.4cs2. I still have the problem.

Windows 7, 64-bit.

I cannot change the buffer rate. Line 1-2 of my 002 are defaulted as the Windows playback device. There is no way for me to unattach it (that I know of). I've heard that if it is attached to Windows, it will "lock in" the buffer rate at 256 samples.

Here's my SANDRA report.


------------------------------------------



SiSoftware Sandra

Computer
Model : EVGA 122-CK-NF68
Workgroup : WORKGROUP
Host Name : AustinMusicPC
User : Austin

Processor
Model : Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q9550 @ 2.83GHz
Speed : 2.83GHz
Cores per Processor : 4 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 1 Unit(s)
Type : Quad-Core
Integrated Data Cache : 4x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64 byte line size
L2 On-board Cache : 2x 6MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 24-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing

Computer
Mainboard : EVGA 122-CK-NF68
BIOS : Phoenix Technologies, LTD 6.00 PG 09/04/2008
Bus(es) : ISA X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
Total Memory : 8GB DIMM SDRAM

Chipset
Model : nVidia C55 Host Bridge
Front Side Bus Speed : 4x 333MHz (1.33GHz)
Total Memory : 8GB DIMM SDRAM
Memory Bus Speed : 1x 800MHz (800MHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : G.Skill F2-6400CL5-2GBPQ 2GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-5-5-15 3-23-6-3)
Memory Module : G.Skill F2-6400CL5-2GBPQ 2GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-5-5-15 3-23-6-3)
Memory Module : G.Skill F2-6400CL5-2GBPQ 2GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-5-5-15 3-23-6-3)
Memory Module : G.Skill F2-6400CL5-2GBPQ 2GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-5-5-15 3-23-6-3)

Video System
Video Adapter : ATI Radeon HD 4600 Series (320 SM4.1 750MHz, 1GB DDR3 2x800MHz, PCIe 2.00 x16)
Video Adapter : ATI Radeon HD 4600 Series (320 SM4.1 750MHz, 1GB DDR3 2x800MHz, PCIe 2.00 x16)
Video Adapter : ATI Radeon HD 2600 XT (120 SM4.0 800MHz, 256MB DDR3 2x700MHz, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Graphics Processor
Adapter : ATI Radeon HD 4600 Series (320SP 8C 750MHz, 1GB 2x800MHz)
Adapter : ATI Radeon HD 2600 XT (120SP 3C 800MHz, 256MB 2x700MHz)

Storage Devices
Seagate ST3250410AS (250GB, SATA150, 3.5", NCQ, 16MB Cache) : 233GB (C:)
Seagate ST3250410AS (250GB, SATA150, 3.5", NCQ, 16MB Cache) : 233GB (E:)
LITE-ON DVDRW LH-20A1H (ATA66, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (D:)

Logical Storage Devices
Hard Disk (C:) : 233GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST3250410AS (250GB, SATA150, 3.5", NCQ, 16MB Cache)
Xenon (E:) : 233GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST3250410AS (250GB, SATA150, 3.5", NCQ, 16MB Cache)
Optical Drive (D:) : N/A @ LITE-ON DVDRW LH-20A1H (ATA66, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : nVidia MCP55 LPC Bridge
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : Winbond W83627DHG
Audio Device : nVidia MCP55 High Definition Audio
Audio Codec : Realtek Semiconductor Realtek 885 High Definition Audio
Audio Device : PC Partner R700 Audio Device [Radeon HD 4000 Series]
Serial Port(s) : 1
Disk Controller : nVidia MCP55 IDE
Disk Controller : nVidia MCP55 SATA Controller
Disk Controller : nVidia MCP55 SATA Controller
Disk Controller : nVidia MCP55 SATA Controller
USB Controller 1 : nVidia MCP55 USB Controller
USB Controller 2 : nVidia MCP55 USB Controller
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : nVidia TSB43AB22 1394a-2000 OHCI PHY/Link-Layer Controller
FireWire/1394 Controller 2 : Procomp Informatics TSB43AB23 1394a-2000 OHCI PHY/link-layer Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : nVidia MCP5+ SMBus 1
SMBus/i2c Controller 2 : nVidia MCP5+ SMBus 2

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Printer : hp psc 1300 series (1200x1200, USB, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)
Printer : HP Photosmart C6200 series (600x600, USB, Colour)

Scanners and Cameras
Scanner : Hewlett-Packard HP psc 1300 (Scanner, 2400x2400, USB)

Network Services
Network Adapter : NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller
Network Adapter : NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller #2 (Ethernet, 100Mbps)
Wireless Adapter 1 : Broadcom 802.11g Network Adapter

Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 6.01.7600
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 5.9

Performance Tips
Tip 2546 : Large memory modules should be ECC/Parity.
Tip 2 : Double-click tip or press Enter while a tip is selected for more information about the tip.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-26-2010, 12:39 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,362
Default Re: Can't change buffer rate from 256 samples (002, 8.0.4cs2)

I'm not the expert here, but I would go into your sound properties(Control Panel>System>Hardware>Device Manager) and tell Windows to use the onboard audio(in theory, freeing up the 002 for Pro Tools use). Then, to hear non-PT sound thru your monitors, run a mini plug to dual RCA cable and patch to the Alt inputs on the 002. Hit the Alt to Mon button to hear all non-PT audio(and never get a message that some program is using the 002 when you want PT to use it).
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-26-2010, 12:43 PM
asmarti08 asmarti08 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Missouri
Posts: 56
Default Re: Can't change buffer rate from 256 samples (002, 8.0.4cs2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
I'm not the expert here, but I would go into your sound properties(Control Panel>System>Hardware>Device Manager) and tell Windows to use the onboard audio(in theory, freeing up the 002 for Pro Tools use). Then, to hear non-PT sound thru your monitors, run a mini plug to dual RCA cable and patch to the Alt inputs on the 002. Hit the Alt to Mon button to hear all non-PT audio(and never get a message that some program is using the 002 when you want PT to use it).
I bet that would work. I just need to find an 8mm to dual-RCA cable. Cool.

Thanks.

What I don't understand is why aren't there many more posts about this issue? Surely I and the other one or two people I saw post about this aren't the only ones using PTLE 8.0.4 on Windows 7 64-bit having this issue....
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-26-2010, 01:47 PM
Big Crouton Big Crouton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 107
Default Re: Can't change buffer rate from 256 samples (002, 8.0.4cs2)

I've had that happen a few times, but I've typically found that if I quit any other applications that are making sound I can go back into pro tools and change the buffer size. I'm not using cs2 yet, but I'm on cs1 with a 002.

I was using the 'alt src to mon' for a long time before avid opened up the 002 for windows to use as a soundcard. I just find it so much more convenient to use the 002 directly as a soundcard. There's also no signal interference this way, whereas I had a good bit of noise coming into my rca cables.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-26-2010, 02:39 PM
asmarti08 asmarti08 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Missouri
Posts: 56
Default Re: Can't change buffer rate from 256 samples (002, 8.0.4cs2)

Big Crouton, by gosh it worked. I used to have to do that in order to open a session with a 48 kHz sample rate, because other apps were latching onto the 002 and keeping it at 41 kHz. I guess they do the same thing with the buffer rate...

Thanks a lot for the insight, guys.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-26-2010, 02:43 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,362
Default Re: Can't change buffer rate from 256 samples (002, 8.0.4cs2)

That works too. My method eliminates the software conflicts
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-26-2010, 02:45 PM
asmarti08 asmarti08 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Missouri
Posts: 56
Default Re: Can't change buffer rate from 256 samples (002, 8.0.4cs2)

I just returned from RadioShack where I picked up some RCA and 8mm connectors.. so I'm still going to use your method for when I'm running a non-41 kHz session and want to listen to Windows sounds. :P
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 8 Won't Startup, Can't change sample rate, Can't change h/w buffer size! Nickford Windows 0 05-26-2013 11:20 AM
Unable to change sample rate or buffer size with 11R MattBaron Eleven Rack 5 03-05-2012 03:39 PM
Cannot change HW Buffer Size higher than 1024 Samples shawnj macOS 1 02-25-2012 04:42 AM
HW Buffer error 6085 on PT LE 8.0.4cs2 mj23 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-25-2011 08:37 PM
can't change h/w buffer size above 128 samples mmiller Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 6 07-24-2010 10:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com