Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-25-2010, 05:44 PM
1212 1212 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Default How to Setup E-MU Xmidi for Sound Modules

Hello again. I wanted to know how to setup a E-Mu Xmidi 2X2 midi interface on a PC for Pro tools LE 8 on Win Vista (32-bit)? I wanna plug up my sound modules to the xmidi interface and record midi in Pro Tools Le 8. How do I set it up so that the interface communicates with Pro Tools LE 8? Thank you in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-15-2012, 01:36 PM
shredneck shredneck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Belguim
Posts: 2
Default Re: How to Setup E-MU Xmidi for Sound Modules

Did you find an answer to that question because I'm having the same one right now? :)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-15-2012, 02:23 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,935
Default Re: How to Setup E-MU Xmidi for Sound Modules

PT8 must have a proprietary (Avid/Digidesign) interface to run in the first instance so if you don't have one, you won't be able to use PT8.

As far as I'm aware all Avid/Digidesign interfaces have midi I/O.

BTW Vista is not a system that many Pro Tools users have had much success on. Granted, there are some who use it but the general standard is either XP or Win7.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Motherboard: Gigabyte Z690 AERO D
CPU: Intel Alder Lake Core i9-12900K
CPU Cooler: Noctua NH-D15S
RAM: Corsair Vengeance DDR5 64GB (2x 32gb 5200MHz)
Drives: 2 x Samsung 980 Pro 2TB NVME PCIE 4.0 M.2 SSD (Record & Samples)
1 x Samsung 980 Pro 1TB NVME PCIE 4.0 M.2 SSD (OS Win 11 Pro)

GPU:Gigabyte GeForce RTX 3060 12GB GDDR6 PCIE 4
PSU: Corsair HX Series HX850 Platinim
CASE: Fractal Define XL R2
PT 11HD (v11.3.2) Omni s/pdif <> AxeFxIII
HD 96I/O
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT9 + sound modules? Oroz Pro Tools 9 0 11-29-2010 09:16 PM
Sound modules too low into 192 aztlan2010 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 20 05-27-2009 03:59 PM
xBox as sound modules?? CraigLearmont Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 01-12-2004 10:01 AM
Midi sound Modules!! what do you use? Blake Henderson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 08-02-2002 09:43 AM
GigaSampler, Sound Modules and us... Mark_Knecht 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 20 02-17-2002 12:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com