Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-19-2008, 09:49 AM
MASTERLINKSTUDIOS MASTERLINKSTUDIOS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: http://www.masterlinkstudios.com/
Posts: 299
Default Video plays in session,but timeline isnt moving with video

this is happening in my le system,digi003 rack mac pro dual 2.66 5 gig ram,dv toolkit 2.it worked before but when i press play it takes a while for the video to play,but the counter doesnt move and timeline stays still.i can press a button next to quicktime video,then video wont play,but everything else will work perfect then.please help anyone.what changed????
__________________
Macpro 2.88-4 Gig Ram,HD2,Big Ben,Rosetta 200,Dangerous D Box,Mercury Bundle + Studio classics bundle ,C/24,2-UA 6176,U87ai,Genelec 8050 & 8020,Logic,Final Cut Studio 2,Canon hxa1(hd camera)-Macbook Pro,Mbox 2 Micro.http://www.masterlinkstudios.com/.http://www.myspace.com/masterlinkstudios
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-19-2008, 10:15 AM
BradLyons BradLyons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Columbus, GA
Posts: 2,989
Default Re: Video plays in session,but timeline isnt moving with video

Video playback can be a strain on the computer. What resolution is the QT file?
__________________
Thank you,
Brad Lyons
www.howavl.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-19-2008, 11:46 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default Re: Video plays in session,but timeline isnt moving with video

In Preferences, set the video playback priority options to something other than 'Highest'.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-19-2008, 12:23 PM
MASTERLINKSTUDIOS MASTERLINKSTUDIOS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: http://www.masterlinkstudios.com/
Posts: 299
Default Re: Video plays in session,but timeline isnt moving with video

ive set the video preference to the lowest setting,and the video is playing and timeline moves(numbers and all,but it takes about 5 seconds to play after i hit space bar.before i upgraded to 7.4 everything worked well.there is a problem,because this same thing occurs with my hd system and le system.digi you guys need to fix this cause why would someone buy new complete production kit for 2k and things dont work smooth.FIX THE PROBLEM DIGI.FIX THE PROBLEM DIGI.
__________________
Macpro 2.88-4 Gig Ram,HD2,Big Ben,Rosetta 200,Dangerous D Box,Mercury Bundle + Studio classics bundle ,C/24,2-UA 6176,U87ai,Genelec 8050 & 8020,Logic,Final Cut Studio 2,Canon hxa1(hd camera)-Macbook Pro,Mbox 2 Micro.http://www.masterlinkstudios.com/.http://www.myspace.com/masterlinkstudios
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-19-2008, 12:41 PM
BradLyons BradLyons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Columbus, GA
Posts: 2,989
Default Re: Video plays in session,but timeline isnt moving with video

Are you sure you have plenty of system resources? I see you have a Universal Audio Card, the SSL Duende, etc...those take system resources to another level. I am running a Pro Tools HD3 Accel and the projects I have video I'm running around 100-channels of audio, feeding the video out via DVI to a 32" LCD TV with NO sync issues. I am on PT7.4cs8, although I'm one one of my Creation Station PC computers. Have you trashed prefs? When's the last time you've re-booted? Sometimes when video runs sluggish, a re-boot clears it out.
__________________
Thank you,
Brad Lyons
www.howavl.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-19-2008, 12:44 PM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: Video plays in session,but timeline isnt moving with video

Lots of good ideas here already. Would also be interested in knowing what format the Quicktime video is, it might be that it's too compressed and the resources to un-compress are to great for instant playback given all the other stuff going on in your rig. I use video with LE on a daily basis and have never had any problems, but I stick with uncompressed DV format in order to keep resources free.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-19-2008, 01:08 PM
RussUK RussUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 3,725
Default Re: Video plays in session,but timeline isnt moving with video

Codecs can make a lot of difference, make sure you have created the video in the right format. I'm with Slim I use video every day without any issues, but you do have to make sure you have the right one. Can you yousendit to me at [email protected] and I'll take a look at the video.
__________________
I work with amazing people who do incredible things.

Founder of the Expert Sites.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-19-2008, 01:57 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default Re: Video plays in session,but timeline isnt moving with video

Another thing to check is that your Sound control panel is set to 'Built In' (and not Digi HW) for both input and output.

There's a known issue with video playback delay if either of those are set to Digi HW while Pro Tools is running.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-19-2008, 02:27 PM
MASTERLINKSTUDIOS MASTERLINKSTUDIOS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: http://www.masterlinkstudios.com/
Posts: 299
Default Re: Video plays in session,but timeline isnt moving with video

Thanks for your response digi,that did the trick.thanks so much your the best
__________________
Macpro 2.88-4 Gig Ram,HD2,Big Ben,Rosetta 200,Dangerous D Box,Mercury Bundle + Studio classics bundle ,C/24,2-UA 6176,U87ai,Genelec 8050 & 8020,Logic,Final Cut Studio 2,Canon hxa1(hd camera)-Macbook Pro,Mbox 2 Micro.http://www.masterlinkstudios.com/.http://www.myspace.com/masterlinkstudios
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Imported Quicktime video plays back too fast Jigatnu Pro Tools 11 3 08-17-2013 05:45 PM
Sharing a video in same session for ADR (video in booth and video in control room) Boogie457 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-01-2010 04:52 PM
Video question 2: Changing video formats in session johnnyv Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-18-2010 09:56 AM
Quicktime bounce plays audio, but no video! crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-20-2007 04:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com