Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-21-2009, 09:50 AM
rjd2 rjd2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 33
Default 002R wont recognize SPDIF from G5...

hi folks, hoping someone may have some help for me. specs:

i am running PTLE 7 on powermac G5, 002R, apogee rosetta 800.

i recently got another powermac G5 to run my sample libraries from; i have connected its optical out to an optical/coaxial converter, and have that going to SPDIF IN on the 002R.

in session, i have changed the "hardwareptical" setting to SPDIF. and yet, when i assign tracks to "input:SPDIF L(or R)", i get no signal at the input.

i have the source comps hardware settings changed to OPTICAL OUT, and im sure its sending signal.

what am i doing wrong? thanks for the help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-21-2009, 11:32 AM
dj_grimmace dj_grimmace is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 331
Default Re: 002R wont recognize SPDIF from G5...

Does the 002r not have an optical input? Why are you converting the optical signal to spdif? Also, does your spdif converter take adat optical, or only toslink?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-21-2009, 12:06 PM
rjd2 rjd2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 33
Default Re: 002R wont recognize SPDIF from G5...

the 002R DOES have optical input, but i currently have it linked to the rosetta 800. i need a way to record from the auxiliary G5 w/o rearranging optical plugs in my rack every time, thus, i bought an optical to coaxial converter.

i am not sure if its adat, or toslink....ill try to find out from manufacturer.

so it at least sounds like ive got things plugged in correctly, and the session set up properly? thanks for help!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-21-2009, 12:42 PM
rjd2 rjd2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 33
Default Re: 002R wont recognize SPDIF from G5...

so apparently it IS toslink. am i to assume thats not what i need? great...

EDIT: would this give me a SPDIF output?

http://cgi.ebay.com/Asus-SPDIF-Out-C...d=p3286.c0.m14
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-21-2009, 12:59 PM
getz76 getz76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,491
Default Re: 002R wont recognize SPDIF from G5...

That add-on card is for an ASUS motherboard. Doubt it would work with your G5.

Toslink is just a connect, not a protocol. I believe the output on Mac G5 is S/PDIF.

A quick google yields THIS.
__________________
| Logic Pro 9 | Reason 6.5 | Pro Tools 10 | MOTU UltraLite mk3 | RME ADI-2 | Summit Audio 2BA-221 x 2 | MOTU 8pre x 2 |
| Mac Pro (4,1) 2.26gHz Xeon x 2 16gB OS X 10.7.4 | Macbook Pro (8,2) 2.2gHz i7 Quad 16gB OS X 10.7.4 |
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-21-2009, 01:02 PM
getz76 getz76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,491
Default Re: 002R wont recognize SPDIF from G5...

Something like this would be in order; Monoprice. I have no idea if those work, though.
__________________
| Logic Pro 9 | Reason 6.5 | Pro Tools 10 | MOTU UltraLite mk3 | RME ADI-2 | Summit Audio 2BA-221 x 2 | MOTU 8pre x 2 |
| Mac Pro (4,1) 2.26gHz Xeon x 2 16gB OS X 10.7.4 | Macbook Pro (8,2) 2.2gHz i7 Quad 16gB OS X 10.7.4 |
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-21-2009, 01:17 PM
rjd2 rjd2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 33
Default Re: 002R wont recognize SPDIF from G5...

thanks for the help, getz76.

that linked item is EXACTLY the outboard box i have. when i have it plugged into the SPDIF input of my 002R, i can open a PT session, and select SPDIF L or R as an input; i dont know if that means its being recognized or not. however, when i send signal from the aux G5, i get no signal at the track input when in record mode. if TOSLINK and ADAT are not formats of OPTICAL lines, then in theory, this should work.

any thoughts on if i maybe have the session set up improperly?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-21-2009, 01:24 PM
getz76 getz76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,491
Default Re: 002R wont recognize SPDIF from G5...

ADAT is a format. Toslink is a connector. S/PDIF (Sony/Philips Digital Information Format, if I recall) is a format that can be either digital coaxial or optical (Toslink).

So, let me just make sure;

1. Power Mac G5 Optical out -> (2.)
2. Toslink Optical to Coaxial Digital conversion box -> (3.)
3. 003R's S/PDIF Coaxial IN

If that is the case, there should be no need to set your "Optical" setting to S/PDIF. That would only be necessary if you wanted to run the Toslink from the Mac directly in to the Toslink (ADAT) IN on the 002R.

Can you give us a screenshot of your I/O Setting's Inputs page?
__________________
| Logic Pro 9 | Reason 6.5 | Pro Tools 10 | MOTU UltraLite mk3 | RME ADI-2 | Summit Audio 2BA-221 x 2 | MOTU 8pre x 2 |
| Mac Pro (4,1) 2.26gHz Xeon x 2 16gB OS X 10.7.4 | Macbook Pro (8,2) 2.2gHz i7 Quad 16gB OS X 10.7.4 |
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-21-2009, 01:26 PM
getz76 getz76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,491
Default Re: 002R wont recognize SPDIF from G5...

Also, make sure the output of the Mac's sound in the system preferences matches your session (assuming you are doing 24-bit/48kHz, that should be your selection).
__________________
| Logic Pro 9 | Reason 6.5 | Pro Tools 10 | MOTU UltraLite mk3 | RME ADI-2 | Summit Audio 2BA-221 x 2 | MOTU 8pre x 2 |
| Mac Pro (4,1) 2.26gHz Xeon x 2 16gB OS X 10.7.4 | Macbook Pro (8,2) 2.2gHz i7 Quad 16gB OS X 10.7.4 |
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PC wont recognize my Mbox Pro. Please Help. Leonidas33 Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 1 04-17-2012 03:35 PM
Help? protools wont recognize my mbox. jraff 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 05-26-2011 03:15 AM
PT 8 Wont recognize COmmand 8 cleverwon ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 22 10-22-2010 03:51 PM
Pro Tools Wont Recognize My Mbox 2!! Help! tmsounds General Discussion 3 10-08-2010 11:19 PM
OSX 10.5.5 wont recognize Oxygen 8, anyone? SurroundPro 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 05-08-2009 11:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com